Azerbaijan
Flag of Azerbaijan.svg
Broadcaster AzerbaijanTV (AzTV)
Appearances
Appearances 28 (9 finals)
Debut NVSC #3
Best result 5th: #5
Worst result Last (PQR): #8
North Vision Ranking of Nations
Rank (#35) 39th
Highest ranking 5th
Lowest ranking 55th

Flag of Azerbaijan.png Azerbaijan has participated at the North Vision Song Contest since the third edition under the broadcaster AzTV (Azerbaijan TV).

Contestants & Results

Table key
 Winner  Last place  Did not qualify to the semi-finals
 Second place  Automatically qualified to the final  Withdrawn or disqualified
 Third place  Did not qualify to the final  Did not compete
Edn. Language Artist Song Translation Final Points Semi Points
#03 English Seyran "My Plaything Lady" Failed to qualify 22 17
#04 Azerbaijani Nikki Jamal "Həyacanın Yaşı Yoxdur" Age of excitement 10 128 3 99
#05 English Ilhama Gasimova "Out of Reach" 5 151 3 93
#06 Azerbaijani Latifa Soyuoz "Hədəf" Target 10 121 "Big 5" member
#07 Azerbaijani Safura "Sən və Mən" You and I Failed to qualify 19 47
#08 Azerbaijani Ümman "Yenə səni sevərəm" Again, I love you Failed to qualify
Did not compete in #09
#10 Azerbaijani Ad Gloriam "Yalnız" Only Failed to qualify 14 52
#11 Azerbaijani Rilaya "Saf" Pure 10 141 6 83
#12 English Nikki Jamal "Skindeep" 24 69 4 86
#13 English DiHaj feat. Isfar Sarabski "I Break Again" Failed to qualify 13 58
#14 Russian Marala "Zanovo nachat'" A fresh start 13 51
Did not compete in #15
#16 Azerbaijani Anar Baylar "Sən və Mən" You and I Failed to qualify 19 25
#17 Azerbaijani Samra "O Sevir" He loves it Failed to qualify
#18 Azerbaijani Latifa Soyuoz "Pusula" Compass 7 166 6 89
#19 English Mr.Da-Nos feat. Ellyland "Outta Control" 22 155 10 141
#20 Azerbaijani Ilgara Kazimova "Yenə Yenə" Again and again Failed to qualify 16 75
Did not compete in #21
#22 Azerbaijani Sahil Umud & Narmin "Zirvə" Summit 26 55 10 131
#23 Azerbaijani Elvina "Sanki Buz" It's like ice Failed to qualify 17 72
Did not compete between #24 and #26
#27 Azerbaijani Natavan Həbibi "Qısqana Qısqana" Getting Jealous Failed to qualify 18 54
#28 English Emin "Let Me Go" Failed to qualify
#29 Azerbaijani Damla "Kabus" Nightmare Failed to qualify 19 60
#30 English Elyar "Beautiful Human" Failed to qualify
#31 Azerbaijani Narmeen "Sirr" Secret 19 169 9 154
#32 English Samra "Queen" Failed to qualify 15 110
#33 Azerbaijani Sima Nasirova "Eshq" Love 11 131
#34 Azerbaijani corandcrank "Şücaət" Courage 16 85
#35 Azerbaijani Jay Meel & Arif Zeynalov "Bilmədin" You Didn't Know Failed to qualify
#36

By language

(as of the thirty-fifth edition)

Appearances Language
18 Flag of Azerbaijan.png Azerbaijani
8 Flag of United Kingdom.png English
1 Flag of Russia.png Russian

Draw through the editions

Edn. Entry Final SF1 SF2 PQR
#03 "My Plaything Lady" Failed to qualify 01 N/A
#04 "Həyacanın Yaşı Yoxdur" 19 13
#05 "Out of Reach" 04 17
#06 "Hədəf" 12 "Big 5" member
#07 "Sən və Mən" Failed to qualify 10
#08 "Yenə səni sevərəm" Failed to qualify 08
#09 Did not compete
#10 "Yalnız" Failed to qualify 13
#11 "Saf" 24 06
#12 "Skindeep" 08 15
#13 "I Break Again" Failed to qualify 18
#14 "Zanovo nachat'" Failed to qualify 05
#15 Did not compete
#16 "Sən və Mən" Failed to qualify 12
#17 "O Sevir" Failed to qualify 05
#18 "Pusula" 20 16
#19 "Outta Control" 25 18
#20 "Yenə Yenə" Failed to qualify 11
#21 Did not compete
#22 "Zirvə" 05 08
#23 "Sanki Buz" Failed to qualify 14
#24 Did not compete
#25
#26
#27 "Qisqana Qisqana" Failed to qualify 02
#28 "Let Me Go" Failed to qualify 06
#29 "Kabus" Failed to qualify 03
#30 "Beautiful Human" Failed to qualify 07
#31 "Sirr" 09 09
#32 "Queen" Failed to qualify 16
#33 "Eshq" Failed to qualify 18
#34 "Şücaət" Failed to qualify 12
#35 "Bilmədin" Failed to qualify 06
#36

North Vision Awards

Further information: North Vision Awards

Ceremony Recipient Category Result
#05 "Out of Reach" Best Finalist Won
#10 "My Plaything Lady" Funniest Entry Nominated
"Hədəf" Best Female Performance Nominated
#11 Rilaya Best Female Artist Nominated
"Saf" Best Ballad Nominated
Best Non-English Song Nominated
Best Eastern Song Nominated
#12 Nikki Jamal Best Female Artist Nominated
"Skindeep" Best Bottom 5 Song Nominated
#13 "I Break Again" Best Dance/R&B Nominated
Best English Song Nominated
#14 "Zanovo nachat'" Best Eastern Song Nominated
#16 Anar Baylar Best Male Artist Nominated
"Sən və Mən" Best Ballad Nominated
#17 "O Sevir" Best PQR Song Nominated
#18 Latifa Soyuoz Best Female Artist Won
"Pusula" Best Alternative Won
Best Non-English Song Nominated
Best Eastern Song Nominated

Voting history

The tables list the voting history relating to Azerbaijan as of the twenty-second edition. Azerbaijan's votes from the pre-qualification rounds are not included in the tables below.

Azerbaijan has given the most points to...
(finals only)

Rank Country Points
1 Flag of Sweden.png Sweden 89
2 Flag of Ukraine.png Ukraine 75
3 Flag of Denmark.png Denmark 66
4 Flag of Estonia.png Estonia 53
5 Flag of Kazakhstan.png Kazakhstan 49

Azerbaijan has given the most points to...
(semi-finals only)

Rank Country Points
1 Flag of Romania.png Romania 79
2 Flag of Moldova.png Moldova 59
3 Flag of Denmark.png Denmark 49
4 Flag of Finland.png Finland 37
5 Flag of United Kingdom.png United Kingdom 36

Azerbaijan has received the most points from...
(finals only)

Rank Country Points
1 Flag of Turkey.png Turkey 57
2 Flag of Kazakhstan.png Kazakhstan 55
3 Flag of Austria.png Austria 48
4 Flag of Georgia.png Georgia 40
5 Flag of Armenia.png Armenia 38

Azerbaijan has received the most points from...
(semi-finals only)

Rank Country Points
1 Flag of Faroe Islands.png Faroe Islands 51
2 Flag of United Kingdom.png United Kingdom 47
3 Flag of Turkey.png Turkey 43
4 Flag of Ireland.png Ireland 42
Flag of Kazakhstan.png Kazakhstan
5 Flag of Belarus.png Belarus 40

12 points

Table key

     Winner – Azerbaijan gave 12 points to a winning song / Azerbaijan won the contest.
     Second place – Azerbaijan gave 12 points to a runner-up song / Azerbaijan was the runner-up in the contest.
     Third place – Azerbaijan gave 12 points to a third place song / Azerbaijan came third in the contest.
     Qualified – Azerbaijan gave 12 points to a song that was a qualifier / Azerbaijan was a qualifier.
     Non-qualified – Azerbaijan gave 12 points to a song that was not a qualifier / Azerbaijan was not a qualifier.
(J) Jury – 12 points from the country's jury.
(T) Televoting – 12 points from the country's televoting.
Record of 12 points
Edition Given Received
Semi Final Semi Final
#01 N/A
#02
#03 Flag of Sweden.png Sweden Flag of Ukraine.png Ukraine N/A
#04 Flag of Portugal.png Portugal Flag of Portugal.png Portugal Flag of Denmark.png Denmark
Flag of United Kingdom.png United Kingdom
Flag of Denmark.png Denmark
Flag of Georgia.png Georgia
Flag of United Kingdom.png United Kingdom
#05 Flag of Lebanon.png Lebanon Flag of Denmark.png Denmark Flag of Turkey.png Turkey Flag of Latvia.png Latvia
Flag of Turkey.png Turkey
#06 Flag of Ukraine.png Ukraine Flag of Ukraine.png Ukraine Member of the "Big 5" Flag of Italy.png Italy
Flag of Lebanon.png Lebanon
Flag of Russia.png Russia
#07 Flag of Norway.png Norway Flag of Norway.png Norway N/A
#08 N/A
#09
#10 Flag of Tunisia.png Tunisia Flag of Turkey.png Turkey N/A
#11 Flag of Belarus.png Belarus Flag of Denmark.png Denmark N/A Flag of Armenia.png Armenia
Flag of Belarus.png Belarus
Flag of Ukraine.png Ukraine
#12 Flag of Finland.png Finland Flag of Slovakia.png Slovakia Flag of Ireland.png Ireland
Flag of United Kingdom.png United Kingdom
N/A
#13 Flag of Ukraine.png Ukraine Flag of Kazakhstan.png Kazakhstan N/A
#14 Flag of Albania.png Albania Flag of Cyprus.png Cyprus N/A
#15 N/A
#16 Flag of Estonia.png Estonia Flag of Ukraine.png Ukraine Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina.png Bosnia and Herzegovina N/A
#17 N/A Flag of Armenia.png Armenia N/A
#18 Flag of Romania.png Romania Flag of Kazakhstan.png Kazakhstan Flag of Albania.png Albania
Flag of Faroe Islands.png Faroe Islands
Flag of Russia.png Russia
Flag of Greece.png Greece
Flag of Kazakhstan.png Kazakhstan
Flag of Montenegro.png Montenegro
#19 Flag of Belgium.png Belgium (J) Flag of Bulgaria.png Bulgaria (J) Flag of Greece.png Greece (J) Flag of Greece.png Greece (J)
Flag of Turkey.png Turkey (T) Flag of Albania.png Albania (T) Flag of Kazakhstan.png Kazakhstan (T)
Flag of Turkey.png Turkey (T)
Flag of Kazakhstan.png Kazakhstan (T)
Flag of Turkey.png Turkey (T)
#20 Flag of Italy.png Italy (J) Flag of Czech Republic.png Czech Republic (J) Flag of Italy.png Italy (J) N/A
Flag of Czech Republic.png Czech Republic (T) Flag of Estonia.png Estonia (T) Flag of Turkey.png Turkey (T)
#21 N/A
#22 Flag of San Marino.png San Marino (J) tba (J) N/A N/A
Flag of Moldova.png Moldova (T) tba (T) Flag of Andorra.png Andorra
Flag of Switzerland.png Switzerland (T)

Commentator & Spokesperson

NVSC Commentator Dual Commentator Spokesperson Channel
NVSC #03 Cemile Valiyeva No dual commentator Farid Mammadov AzTV
NVSC #04 Mina Sovetski
NVSC #05 Aygun Kazimova
NVSC #06 Ümman
NVSC #07 Rukhsara Hajiyeva Abi Vazirov Sami Yusuf
NVSC #08 No commentator No dual commentator Did not participate
NVSC #09
NVSC #10 Cemile Valiyeva Leyla Aliyeva
NVSC #11 Leyla Aliyeva Emin
NVSC #12 Sevda Alakbarzadeh
NVSC #13 No dual commentator Zamiq Huseynov
NVSC #14 Rukhsara Hajiyeva Leyla Aliyeva
NVSC #15 No commentator No dual commentator Did not participate
NVSC #16 Cemile Valiyeva Rukhsara Hajiyeva Safura
NVSC #17 Tural Asadov
NVSC #18 Samra
NVSC #19 Dilara Kazimova
NVSC #20 Xatun
NVSC #21 No commentator No dual commentator Did not participate
NVSC #22 Cemile Valiyeva Rukhsara Hajiyeva Dihaj
NVSC #23 Efendi
NVSC #24 No commentator No dual commentator Did not participate
NVSC #25
NVSC #26
NVSC #27 Cemile Valiyeva Rukhsara Hajiyeva Ayaz Yolcuyev
NVSC #28 Chingiz
NVSC #29 Aygun Kazimova
NVSC #30
NVSC #31 Efendi
NVSC #32 Murad Arif Sabina Babayeva
NVSC #33 Safa Eldar
NVSC #34 Narmeen
NVSC #35 Alper Sametoğlu

Related events

There are a number of events relating to the North Vision Song Contest in which Azerbaijan participates.

OGAN Second Chance Contest

Further information: OGAN Second Chance Contest

OGAN Language Artist Song English translation NF place Place Points
#08 Azerbaijani Farid Gasanov "Sevgi Varsa" If you love 4th 17 48
Did not compete from #09 to #10
#11 Azerbaijani Live Or Leave "Ferqli Zamanda" Different time 7th 27 14
#12 Azerbaijani Nikki Jamal "Yalan" Lie 2nd 15 48
Did not compete in #13
#14 Azerbaijani Farid Gasanov "Yaşa" Long live! 2nd 15 35
Did not compete in #15
#16 Azerbaijani Anar Baylar "Ümid Yox" No hope 2nd 20 30
Did not compete from #17 to #19
#20 Azerbaijani Old BakU "Sevimli Hiyleger" Beloved fraud 8th 24 2
Did not compete in #21
#22 Azerbaijani Emiliya Yaqubova "Niyə" Why 2nd 17 16
#23 Spanish Seeya & Efendi "Tocame" Touch Me 3rd 12 47
Did not compete from #24 to #29
#30 Azerbaijani Aygün Kazımova & Kahaberi "Əlbəttə" Surely 3rd 17 44
#31 English Aisel "Lullaby" - 2nd 15 47
#32 English Safura "High On Your Love" - 2nd 23 13
#33 Azerbaijani Dilara "Heç Vecimə Deyilsən" You Don't Care 2nd 19 39
#34 Russian JONY "Ты беспощадна" You Are Helpless 2nd 11 52

Junior North Vision Song Contest

Further information: Junior North Vision Song Contest

Edn. Language Artist Song English translation Final Points Semi Points
#01 English Shaheen Jafargholi "Who's Loving You" Failed to qualify 7 89
Did not compete in #02
#03 Azerbaijani Suada Alekberova "Azərbaycan" Azerbaijan 17 13 No semi-finals
#04 Azerbaijani Deniz Tebrizli "Vurulmuşam o qara göze duzlu şirin söze" She fell in love with a black eye, salty, sweet promise 17 34
#05 English Islama Abdullayeva "20 Days" 14 36
Did not compete in #06
#07 Azerbaijani Yasin Hasanov "Vətənım Azərbaycan" Home, Azerbaijan 23 7 No semi-finals
Did not compete between #08 and #09
#10 Azerbaijani Togrul Kerimov "Ya Tebya Pomnyu" "I remember you" Failed to qualify 14 25
#11 Did not compete in
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.