NVSC Wiki
Advertisement
Kazakhstan
Flag of Kazakhstan.svg
Broadcaster KTK (#5)
NTK (#7 - #33)
Gakku TV (#33 - )
Selection process
Appearances
Appearances 31 (15 finals)
Debut NVSC #5
Best result 1st: #13
Worst result

Last in SF: #27

7th in P.Q.R.: #30
North Vision Ranking of Nations
Rank (#35) 47th
Highest ranking 1st
Lowest ranking 52nd

Flag of Kazakhstan.png Kazakhstan debuted in the fifth edition. It has been absent twice, in the 6th edition due to the original broadcaster, KTK being disqualified for disobeying multiple North Vision rules. KTK was replaced by NTK in the 7th edition.

A-Studio & Tomas performing "Falling For You" at the NVSC13's Final

Kazakhstan has won the contest once, in the 13th edition, scoring 236 points with A-Studio & Tomas singing "Falling For You".

Kazakhstan's first entrant in the contest was in the fifth edition, with Dilnaz, who finished 20th in the Semi-Final. After a break for one edition due to broadcaster issues, Kazakhstan returned with KeshYOU, which finished 16th in the final.

The previous broadcaster KTK hosted 2 editions of Qazaqstan An as the Kazakh national selection, however the 2nd edition for the 6th edition was cancelled for breaking several rules and Kazakhstan was relegated from the contest.

NTK has since selected internally some entries and also hosted multiple National Finals:

Äwenfestïvali's logo

History

Kazakhstan's record in the North Vision Song Contest has been rather average as of NVSC #15, having qualified to the final (including one auto-qualification) five times and failed to do so the same amount of times. It has placed in the Top 10 twice, placing 1st (NVSC #13) and 10th (NVSC #15). Having placed 1st in the 13th edition means that Kazakhstan has also hosted the contest once, the 14th edition was held in Astana.

Kazakhstan failed to qualify to the final three times in a row, from the 10th edition to the 12th edition. During this period, its best result was 11th in the 12th edition with Assel and the song "Subliminal", failing to qualify by just one point.

Contestants

Table key

     Winner
     Second place
     Third place
     Last place
     Automatically qualified to the final
     Did not qualify for the final
     Did not qualify from the pre-qualification round
     Did not compete or was relegated
Ed. Artist(s) Song Lang. Final Points Semi Points
#05 Dilnaz "Dil Mebarad Dil" Pashto Failed to qualify 20 24
#06 Did not participate
#07 KeshYOU "Kazak kyzdary" (Казак кыздары) Kazakh 16 105 07 74
#08 Dinara Sultan "Naydi menya" (Найди меня) Russian Failed to qualify 12 58
#09 Luina "Gimme Gimme" English 22 59 07 69
#10 Dilnaz Akhmadieva "Brand New Star" English Failed to qualify 17 42
#11 Zhanar Dugalova "Kim ushin?" (Кім үшін?) Kazakh Failed to qualify from P.Q.R.
(4th, 58 points)
#12 Assel "Subliminal" English Failed to qualify 11 59
#13 A-Studio & Tomas "Falling For You" English 01 236 02 121
#14 Andrey Tikhonov "Tomorrow is Today" English 23 49 "Host Country"
#15 Aygul Imanbaeva "Sen" (Сен) Kazakh 10 110 02 100
#16 Lashyn "Zhasa, tugan zherim" (Жаса, туған жерім) Kazakh 04 161 02 123
#17 Indira Edilbaeva "Zharygym" (Жарығым) Kazakh 17 91 "Big 6"
#18 Ayumi feat. Batyr "Hey-La" Kazakh 09 164 04 111
#19 Sasha Holiday "Chameleon" Russian, English 04 306 03 241
#20 Ayree "Show" (Шоу) Kazakh 27 89 "Big 6"
#21 Did not participate
#22 Zhanar Dugalova "Ala Ketpedin" (Ала кетпедің) Kazakh Failed to qualify 18 64
#23 Nabi feat. Mali "Be the Beat!" English 20 149 10 140
#24 Moldir Auelbekova "Tugan el" (Туған ел) Kazakh 20 169 04 195
#25 Kamshat Zholdybayeva "Layk basa ber" (Лайк баса бер) Kazakh 21 151 02 208
#26 Ayree "Munaitpa endi" (Мұңайтпа енді) Kazakh Failed to qualify 11 137
#27 Night Music Band "Tantsuy so mnoy v temnote" (Танцуй со мной в темноте) Russian 20 53
#28 JUZIM "Tańdaý" Kazakh 10 235 06 190
#29 Amre "Aitshy Zhauabyn" (Айтшы жауабын) Kazakh Failed to qualify 16 73
#30 Kinrai "Nas bolshe net" (Нас больше нет) Russian Failed to qualify from P.Q.R.
(7th, 87 points)
#31 JUZIM "Baǵynbaimyn" Kazakh Failed to qualify 15 84
#32 Makpal & Luina "ML" (Моя Любовь) Russian 14 106
#33 LAIA "Ekstaz" (Экстаz) Russian 16 68
#34 Raikhana Mukhlis & Farleon "Beast" English Failed to qualify from P.Q.R.
(6th, 96 points)
#35 STRANIZA "Gorizont" (Горизонт) Russian Failed to qualify 18 69
#36 Natan "Pokazhi mne lyubov" (покажи мне любовь) Russian Failed to qualify from P.Q.R.
(8th, 100 points)
#37 NAZIMA "Prosnis" Russian

By language

(as of the thirty-six edition)

Appearances Language
14 Flag of Kazakhstan.png Kazakh
8 Flag of Russia.png Russian
7 Flag of United Kingdom.png English
1 Flag of Afghanistan.png Pashto

Draw history

Kazakhstan has so far competed in a total of fourteen shows ‒ one pre-qualification round, eight semi-finals and five finals. During the majority of Kazakhstan's participations, it has been drawn to the first half.

Table key
     First half
     Second half
Contest Show Draw Contest Show Draw
NVSC #5 Semi-final 2 09 NVSC #13 Semi-final 2 17
NVSC #7 Semi-final 2 15 Grand Final 23
Grand Final 17 NVSC #14 Grand Final 23
NVSC #8 Semi-final 1 09 NVSC #15 Semi-final 1 08
NVSC #9 Semi-final 2 09 Grand Final 24
Grand Final 02 NVSC #16 Semi-final 1 18
NVSC #10 Semi-final 1 08 Grand Final 08
NVSC #11 PQR 01 NVSC #17 Grand Final 12
NVSC #12 Semi-final 1 10 NVSC #18 Semi-final 1 09
Grand Final 24

OGAN Second Chance Contest

Kazakhstan debuted in the OGAN Second Chance Contest in the 8th edition, after which it withdrew and didn't return until the 15th edition. Since then, Kazakhstan has participated every edition.

Edn. Artist Song National final Place Points
#08 Luina "Qalayşa" 2nd 12 56
Did not participate between #09 and #14
#15 Madu ft. Orda "Keep it Comin'" 2nd 11 52
#16 Daria Gabdull "An Affair" 2nd 9 76
#17 Anji "Tayna" 3rd 13 36
#18 Zhanar Dugalova "Ayta bersin" 2nd 8 67
#19 Kairat Baekenov & Format "An alemi" 2nd 11 64
#20 Kamila Zhumabayeva "Qazaq batyrlary" 2nd Disqualified
Did not participate in #21
#22 Kween-T, Bella Moore & Dj Atom "Erkek bolsan dalelde" 3rd 11 37
Did not participate in #23
#24 LOREN "Lyubi" 4th 12 40
Did not participate between #25 and #27
#28 C.C.TAY ft. Shvringvn "On-Solga" 2nd 3 80
#29 Black Dial "Soile" 3rd 12 41
Did not participate in #30
#31 Munisa Rizayeva "Bir nima de" 3rd 10 61
#32 NAZIMA "Lenty" 2nd 13 62
#33 Altynai Zholdybaeva "Syuda idi" 2nd 2 110

Junior North Vision Song Contest

Kazakhstan debuted in the Junior North Vision Song Contest in edition #03. It's debut entry was Indira and the song "Internet makhabbat" (Internet love). Kazakhstan withdrew from the contest in the 4th edition due to lack of public interest and entries. Kazakhstan returned to the junior contest in the 8th edition but only stayed that edition, withdrawing in the ninth edition. NTK returned in the 10th edition of the competition by popular demand, followed by a rising of child singers & groups in the country thanks to companies such as Gakku TV & Muzzone TV.

Edn. Artist Song Place Points
#03 Indira "Internet makhabbat" 18 10
Did not participate between #04 and #07
#08 Ayzhan Sagatova "Ana" 13 43
Did not participate in #09
#10 Vanessa Bezrodnaya "Dynamite" 7 97
#11 Youngsters "Dara Bol" 4 85
#12 JAM "Bizdiñ Alem" 3 72

North Vision Awards

Kazakhstan has received seventeen nominations and won two awards at the North Vision Awards.

NVSC Nominated Award Result
NVSC #7 "Kazak kyzdary" Best Non-English Song Nominated
Best Eastern Song
NVSC #8 "Naydi menya" Best Non-English Song
Best Eastern Song
NVSC #10
(jubilee awards)
"Dil Mebarad Dil" Funniest Entry Ever
Most Controversial Entry Ever
NVSC #11 "Kim ushin?" Best PQR song
NVSC #12 "Subliminal" Best Pop
Best Eastern song
NVSC #13 "Falling For You" Best Pop Won
Best English song Nominated
Best Eastern song Won
Best Top 6 song Nominated
NVSC #14 Andrey Tikhonov Best Male Artist
"Tomorrow is Today" Best Eastern song
Best Big 6 song
Best Bottom 6 song
NVSC #15 "Sen" Best Dance / R&B Won
NVSC #16 "Zhasa, tugan zherim" Best Non-English song
Best Eastern song Nominated
Best Top 6 song
NVSC #17 "Zharygym" Best Pop
Best Eastern song
Best Big 6 song
NVSC #18 Batyr Best Male Artist
"Hey-La" Best Dance / R&B Won
Best Eastern song
Best Music Video

Voting history

Most points given in the grand finals only
Rank Country Points
1 Flag of Russia.png Russia 52
2 Flag of Estonia.png Estonia 46
3 Flag of Faroe Islands.png Faroe Islands 39
4 Flag of Slovakia.png Slovakia 36
5 Flag of Switzerland.png Switzerland 33
Most points received in the grand finals only
Rank Country Points
1 Flag of Liechtenstein.png Liechtenstein 62
2 Flag of Norway.png Norway 54
3 Flag of Georgia.png Georgia 47
4 Flag of Azerbaijan.png Azerbaijan 40
5 Flag of Slovenia.png Slovenia 39
Most points given in the PQRs, semis and finals
Rank Country Points
1 Flag of Estonia.png Estonia 90
2 Flag of Faroe Islands.png Faroe Islands 73
3 Flag of Russia.png Russia 64
4 Flag of Switzerland.png Switzerland 61
5 Flag of Sweden.png Sweden 59
Most points received in the PQRs, semis and finals
Rank Country Points
1 Flag of Liechtenstein.png Liechtenstein 95
2 Flag of Georgia.png Georgia 91
3 Flag of Sweden.png Sweden 77
4 Flag of Norway.png Norway 72
5 Flag of Denmark.png Denmark 70

12 points

Table key

     Winner – Kazakhstan gave 12 points to a winning song / Kazakhstan won the contest.
     Second place – Kazakhstan gave 12 points to a runner-up song / Kazakhstan was runner-up in the contest.
     Third place – Kazakhstan gave 12 points to a third place song / Kazakhstan came third in the contest.
     Qualified – Kazakhstan gave 12 points to a song that qualified to the Grand Finals or from the PQR / Kazakhstan qualified to the Grand Finals or from the PQR.
     Non-qualified – Kazakhstan gave 12 points to a song that did not qualify to the Grand Finals or from the PQR / Kazakhstan did not qualify to the Grand Finals or from the PQR.
Record of 12 points
Edition Given Received
Final Semi/PQR Final Semi/PQR
#05 Flag of Estonia.png Estonia Flag of Spain.png Spain N/A N/A
#07 Flag of Netherlands.png Netherlands Flag of Estonia.png Estonia Flag of San Marino.png San Marino Flag of San Marino.png San Marino
#08 Flag of Norway.png Norway Flag of Switzerland.png Switzerland N/A Flag of Georgia.png Georgia
#09 Flag of Ukraine.png Ukraine Flag of Austria.png Austria N/A Flag of Lebanon.png Lebanon
#10 Flag of Russia.png Russia Flag of Slovakia.png Slovakia N/A N/A
#11 Flag of Poland.png Poland Flag of Lebanon.png Lebanon N/A Flag of Liechtenstein.png Liechtenstein
#12 Flag of Slovakia.png Slovakia Flag of Germany.png Germany N/A Flag of Iceland.png Iceland
#13 Flag of Croatia.png Croatia Flag of Sweden.png Sweden Flag of Austria.png Austria
Flag of Azerbaijan.png Azerbaijan
Flag of Georgia.png Georgia
Flag of Greece.png Greece
Flag of Italy.png Italy
Flag of Liechtenstein.png Liechtenstein
Flag of Spain.png Spain
Flag of Sweden.png Sweden
Flag of North Macedonia.png FYR Macedonia
Flag of Georgia.png Georgia
Flag of Iceland.png Iceland
Flag of Italy.png Italy
Flag of Sweden.png Sweden
#14 Flag of Georgia.png Georgia Flag of Faroe Islands.png Faroe Islands N/A N/A
#15 Flag of Faroe Islands.png Faroe Islands Flag of Faroe Islands.png Faroe Islands Flag of Croatia.png Croatia
Flag of Liechtenstein.png Liechtenstein
Flag of Slovenia.png Slovenia
Flag of Liechtenstein.png Liechtenstein
Flag of Romania.png Romania
#16 Flag of Spain.png Spain Flag of Switzerland.png Switzerland Flag of Faroe Islands.png Faroe Islands
Flag of Ireland.png Ireland
Flag of Liechtenstein.png Liechtenstein
Flag of Morocco.png Morocco
Flag of Macedonia.png Macedonia
Flag of Slovakia.png Slovakia
Flag of Slovenia.png Slovenia
Flag of Albania.png Albania
Flag of Faroe Islands.png Faroe Islands
Flag of Ukraine.png Ukraine
#17 Flag of Lithuania.png Lithuania Flag of Austria.png Austria Flag of Norway.png Norway N/A
#18 Flag of Azerbaijan.png Azerbaijan Flag of Estonia.png Estonia Flag of Albania.png Albania
Flag of Azerbaijan.png Azerbaijan
Flag of Belgium.png Belgium
Flag of Denmark.png Denmark
Flag of Georgia.png Georgia
Flag of Sweden.png Sweden
Flag of Denmark.png Denmark
Flag of Sweden.png Sweden
N/A
#29

Hostings

Edition Location Venue Presenters
#14 Astana Astana Arena Zhanar Dugalova

Spokespersons and commentators

Ed Commentator Dual commentator Spokesperson
NVSC 5 Beibit Korgan N/A KeshYOU
NVSC 6 Diana Snegina Non-participating country
NVSC 7 Tolkyn Zabirova
NVSC 8 Dilnaz Akhmadieva
NVSC 9 Zhanar Dugalova
NVSC 10 Diana Snegina Kaldybek Zhaysanbay Luina
NVSC 11 Makpal Isabekova
Luina
NVSC 12 Pevitsa Lido
NVSC 13 Son Pascal
NVSC 14 Assel
NVSC 15 Diana Snegina N/A Keti Topuria
NVSC 16 Kaldybek Zhaysanbay Diana Snegina
NVSC 17 Diana Snegina Luina
NVSC 18
N/A
NVSC 29 N/A N/A ALBA (2nd place in Äwenfestïvali 29)
NVSC 30 Ziruza
NVSC 31 Polina Max (2nd place in Äwenfestïvali 31)
NVSC 32 NAZIMA (2nd place in Äwenfestïvali 32)
NVSC 33
Advertisement