FANDOM


Kazakhstan
Flag of Kazakhstan
Broadcaster KTK (#5)
NTK (#7 - #33)
Gakku TV (#33 - )
Selection process
Appearances
Appearances 28 (14 finals)
Debut NVSC #5
Best result 1st: #13
Worst result

Last in SF: #27

7th in P.Q.R.: #30
North Vision Ranking of Nations
Rank (#33) 43rd
Highest ranking 1st
Lowest ranking 52nd

Flag of Kazakhstan Kazakhstan debuted in the fifth edition. It has been absent twice, in the 6th edition due to the original broadcaster, KTK being disqualified for disobeying multiple North Vision rules. KTK was replaced by NTK in the 7th edition.

Falling for you live

A-Studio & Tomas performing "Falling For You" at the NVSC13's Final

Kazakhstan has won the contest once, in the 13th edition, scoring 236 points with A-Studio & Tomas singing "Falling For You".

Kazakhstan's first entrant in the contest was in the fifth edition, with Dilnaz, who finished 20th in the Semi-Final. After a break for one edition due to broadcaster issues, Kazakhstan returned with KeshYOU, which finished 16th in the final.

The previous broadcaster KTK hosted 2 editions of Qazaqstan An as the Kazakh national selection, however the 2nd edition for the 6th edition was cancelled for breaking several rules and Kazakhstan was relegated from the contest.

NTK has since selected internally some entries and also hosted multiple National Finals:

Logo no line

Äwenfestïvali's logo

History

Kazakhstan's record in the North Vision Song Contest has been rather average as of NVSC #15, having qualified to the final (including one auto-qualification) five times and failed to do so the same amount of times. It has placed in the Top 10 twice, placing 1st (NVSC #13) and 10th (NVSC #15). Having placed 1st in the 13th edition means that Kazakhstan has also hosted the contest once, the 14th edition was held in Astana.

Kazakhstan failed to qualify to the final three times in a row, from the 10th edition to the 12th edition. During this period, its best result was 11th in the 12th edition with Assel and the song "Subliminal", failing to qualify by just one point.

Contestants

Table key

     Winner
     Second place
     Third place
     Last place
     Automatically qualified to the final
     Did not qualify for the final
     Did not qualify from the pre-qualification round
     Did not compete or was relegated
Ed. Artist(s) Song Lang. Final Points Semi Points
#05 Dilnaz "Dil Mebarad Dil" Pashto Failed to qualify 20 24
#06 Did not participate
#07 KeshYOU "Kazak kyzdary" (Казак кыздары) Kazakh 16 105 07 74
#08 Dinara Sultan "Naydi menya" (Найди меня) Russian Failed to qualify 12 58
#09 Luina "Gimme Gimme" English 22 59 07 69
#10 Dilnaz Akhmadieva "Brand New Star" English Failed to qualify 17 42
#11 Zhanar Dugalova "Kim ushin?" (Кім үшін?) Kazakh Failed to qualify from P.Q.R.
(4th, 58 points)
#12 Assel "Subliminal" English Failed to qualify 11 59
#13 A-Studio & Tomas "Falling For You" English 01 236 02 121
#14 Andrey Tikhonov "Tomorrow is Today" English 23 49
Previous Winner
#15 Aygul Imanbaeva "Sen" (Сен) Kazakh 10 110 02 100
#16 Lashyn "Zhasa, tugan zherim" (Жаса, туған жерім) Kazakh 04 161 02 123
#17 Indira Edilbaeva "Zharygym" (Жарығым) Kazakh 17 91
Big 6
#18 Ayumi feat. Batyr "Hey-La" Kazakh 09 164 04 111
#19 Sasha Holiday "Chameleon" Russian, English 04 306 03 241
#20 Ayree "Show" (Шоу) Kazakh 27 89
Big 6
#21 Did not participate
#22 Zhanar Dugalova "Ala Ketpedin" (Ала кетпедің) Kazakh Failed to qualify 18 64
#23 Nabi feat. Mali "Be the Beat!" English 20 149 10 140
#24 Moldir Auelbekova "Tugan el" (Туған ел) Kazakh 20 169 04 195
#25 Kamshat Zholdybayeva "Layk basa ber" (Лайк баса бер) Kazakh 21 151 02 208
#26 Ayree "Munaitpa endi" (Мұңайтпа енді) Kazakh Failed to qualify 11 137
#27 Night Music Band "Tantsuy so mnoy v temnote" (Танцуй со мной в темноте) Russian 20 53
#28 JUZIM "Tańdaý" Kazakh 10 235 06 190
#29 Amre "Aitshy Zhauabyn" (Айтшы жауабын) Kazakh Failed to qualify 16 73
#30 Kinrai "Nas bolshe net" (Нас больше нет) Russian Failed to qualify from P.Q.R.
(7th, 87 points)
#31 JUZIM "Baǵynbaimyn" Kazakh Failed to qualify 15 84
#32 Makpal & Luina "ML" (Моя Любовь) Russian 14 106
#33 LAIA "Ekstaz" (Экстаz) Russian 16 68
#34 Raikhana Mukhlis & Farleon "Beast" English

By language

(as of the thirty-three edition)

Appearances Language
14 Flag of Kazakhstan Kazakh
7 Flag of United Kingdom English
6 Flag of Russia Russian
1 Flag of Afghanistan Pashto

Draw history

Kazakhstan has so far competed in a total of fourteen shows ‒ one pre-qualification round, eight semi-finals and five finals. During the majority of Kazakhstan's participations, it has been drawn to the first half.

Table key
     First half
     Second half
Contest Show Draw Contest Show Draw
NVSC #5 Semi-final 2 09 NVSC #13 Semi-final 2 17
NVSC #7 Semi-final 2 15 Grand Final 23
Grand Final 17 NVSC #14 Grand Final 23
NVSC #8 Semi-final 1 09 NVSC #15 Semi-final 1 08
NVSC #9 Semi-final 2 09 Grand Final 24
Grand Final 02 NVSC #16 Semi-final 1 18
NVSC #10 Semi-final 1 08 Grand Final 08
NVSC #11 PQR 01 NVSC #17 Grand Final 12
NVSC #12 Semi-final 1 10 NVSC #18 Semi-final 1 09
Grand Final 24

OGAN Second Chance Contest

Kazakhstan debuted in the OGAN Second Chance Contest in the 8th edition, after which it withdrew and didn't return until the 15th edition. Since then, Kazakhstan has participated every edition.

Edn. Artist Song National final Place Points
#08 Luina "Qalayşa" 2nd 12 56
Did not participate between #09 and #14
#15 Madu ft. Orda "Keep it Comin'" 2nd 11 52
#16 Daria Gabdull "An Affair" 2nd 9 76
#17 Anji "Tayna" 3rd 13 36
#18 Zhanar Dugalova "Ayta bersin" 2nd 8 67
#19 Kairat Baekenov & Format "An alemi" 2nd 11 64
#20 Kamila Zhumabayeva "Qazaq batyrlary" 2nd Disqualified
Did not participate in #21
#22 Kween-T, Bella Moore & Dj Atom "Erkek bolsan dalelde" 3rd 11 37
Did not participate in #23
#24 LOREN "Lyubi" 4th 12 40
Did not participate between #25 and #27
#28 C.C.TAY ft. Shvringvn "On-Solga" 2nd 3 80
#29 Black Dial "Soile" 3rd 12 41
Did not participate in #30
#31 Munisa Rizayeva "Bir nima de" 3rd 10 61
#32 NAZIMA "Lenty" 2nd 13 62
#33 Altynai Zholdybaeva "Syuda idi" 2nd 2 110

Junior North Vision Song Contest

Kazakhstan debuted in the Junior North Vision Song Contest in edition #03. It's debut entry was Indira and the song "Internet makhabbat" (Internet love). Kazakhstan withdrew from the contest in the 4th edition due to lack of public interest and entries. Kazakhstan returned to the junior contest in the 8th edition but only stayed that edition, withdrawing in the ninth edition. NTK returned in the 10th edition of the competition by popular demand, followed by a rising of child singers & groups in the country thanks to companies such as Gakku TV & Muzzone TV.

Edn. Artist Song Place Points
#03 Indira "Internet makhabbat" 18 10
Did not participate between #04 and #07
#08 Ayzhan Sagatova "Ana" 13 43
Did not participate in #09
#10 Vanessa Bezrodnaya "Dynamite" 7 97
#11 Youngsters "Dara Bol" 4 85
#12 JAM "Bizdiñ Alem" 3 72

North Vision Awards

Kazakhstan has received seventeen nominations and won two awards at the North Vision Awards.

NVSC Nominated Award Result
NVSC #7 "Kazak kyzdary" Best Non-English Song Nominated
Best Eastern Song
NVSC #8 "Naydi menya" Best Non-English Song
Best Eastern Song
NVSC #10
(jubilee awards)
"Dil Mebarad Dil" Funniest Entry Ever
Most Controversial Entry Ever
NVSC #11 "Kim ushin?" Best PQR song
NVSC #12 "Subliminal" Best Pop
Best Eastern song
NVSC #13 "Falling For You" Best Pop Won
Best English song Nominated
Best Eastern song Won
Best Top 6 song Nominated
NVSC #14 Andrey Tikhonov Best Male Artist
"Tomorrow is Today" Best Eastern song
Best Big 6 song
Best Bottom 6 song
NVSC #15 "Sen" Best Dance / R&B Won
NVSC #16 "Zhasa, tugan zherim" Best Non-English song
Best Eastern song Nominated
Best Top 6 song
NVSC #17 "Zharygym" Best Pop
Best Eastern song
Best Big 6 song
NVSC #18 Batyr Best Male Artist
"Hey-La" Best Dance / R&B Won
Best Eastern song
Best Music Video

Voting history

Most points given in the grand finals only
Rank Country Points
1 Flag of Russia Russia 52
2 Flag of Estonia Estonia 46
3 Flag of Faroe Islands Faroe Islands 39
4 Flag of Slovakia Slovakia 36
5 Flag of Switzerland Switzerland 33
Most points received in the grand finals only
Rank Country Points
1 Flag of Liechtenstein Liechtenstein 62
2 Flag of Norway Norway 54
3 Flag of Georgia Georgia 47
4 Flag of Azerbaijan Azerbaijan 40
5 Flag of Slovenia Slovenia 39
Most points given in the PQRs, semis and finals
Rank Country Points
1 Flag of Estonia Estonia 90
2 Flag of Faroe Islands Faroe Islands 73
3 Flag of Russia Russia 64
4 Flag of Switzerland Switzerland 61
5 Flag of Sweden Sweden 59
Most points received in the PQRs, semis and finals
Rank Country Points
1 Flag of Liechtenstein Liechtenstein 95
2 Flag of Georgia Georgia 91
3 Flag of Sweden Sweden 77
4 Flag of Norway Norway 72
5 Flag of Denmark Denmark 70

12 points

Table key

     Winner – Kazakhstan gave 12 points to a winning song / Kazakhstan won the contest.
     Second place – Kazakhstan gave 12 points to a runner-up song / Kazakhstan was runner-up in the contest.
     Third place – Kazakhstan gave 12 points to a third place song / Kazakhstan came third in the contest.
     Qualified – Kazakhstan gave 12 points to a song that qualified to the Grand Finals or from the PQR / Kazakhstan qualified to the Grand Finals or from the PQR.
     Non-qualified – Kazakhstan gave 12 points to a song that did not qualify to the Grand Finals or from the PQR / Kazakhstan did not qualify to the Grand Finals or from the PQR.
Record of 12 points
Edition Given Received
Final Semi/PQR Final Semi/PQR
#05Flag of Estonia EstoniaFlag of Spain Spain N/A N/A
#07Flag of Netherlands NetherlandsFlag of Estonia EstoniaFlag of San Marino San MarinoFlag of San Marino San Marino
#08Flag of Norway NorwayFlag of Switzerland Switzerland N/AFlag of Georgia Georgia
#09Flag of Ukraine UkraineFlag of Austria Austria N/AFlag of Lebanon Lebanon
#10Flag of Russia RussiaFlag of Slovakia Slovakia N/A N/A
#11Flag of Poland PolandFlag of Lebanon Lebanon N/AFlag of Liechtenstein Liechtenstein
#12Flag of Slovakia SlovakiaFlag of Germany Germany N/AFlag of Iceland Iceland
#13Flag of Croatia CroatiaFlag of Sweden SwedenFlag of Austria Austria
Flag of Azerbaijan Azerbaijan
Flag of Georgia Georgia
Flag of Greece Greece
Flag of Italy Italy
Flag of Liechtenstein Liechtenstein
Flag of Spain Spain
Flag of Sweden Sweden
Flag of North Macedonia FYR Macedonia
Flag of Georgia Georgia
Flag of Iceland Iceland
Flag of Italy Italy
Flag of Sweden Sweden
#14Flag of Georgia GeorgiaFlag of Faroe Islands Faroe Islands N/A N/A
#15Flag of Faroe Islands Faroe IslandsFlag of Faroe Islands Faroe IslandsFlag of Croatia Croatia
Flag of Liechtenstein Liechtenstein
Flag of Slovenia Slovenia
Flag of Liechtenstein Liechtenstein
Flag of Romania Romania
#16Flag of Spain SpainFlag of Switzerland SwitzerlandFlag of Faroe Islands Faroe Islands
Flag of Ireland Ireland
Flag of Liechtenstein Liechtenstein
Flag of Morocco Morocco
Flag of Macedonia Macedonia
Flag of Slovakia Slovakia
Flag of Slovenia Slovenia
Flag of Albania Albania
Flag of Faroe Islands Faroe Islands
Flag of Ukraine Ukraine
#17Flag of Lithuania LithuaniaFlag of Austria AustriaFlag of Norway Norway N/A
#18Flag of Azerbaijan AzerbaijanFlag of Estonia EstoniaFlag of Albania Albania
Flag of Azerbaijan Azerbaijan
Flag of Belgium Belgium
Flag of Denmark Denmark
Flag of Georgia Georgia
Flag of Sweden Sweden
Flag of Denmark Denmark
Flag of Sweden Sweden
N/A
#29

Hostings

Edition Location Venue Presenters
#14 Astana Astana Arena Zhanar Dugalova

Spokespersons and commentators

Edition(s) Commentator Dual commentator Spokesperson
NVSC 5 Beibit Korgan N/A KeshYOU
NVSC 6 Diana Snegina Non-participating country
NVSC 7 Tolkyn Zabirova
NVSC 8 Dilnaz Akhmadieva
NVSC 9 Zhanar Dugalova
NVSC 10 Diana Snegina Kaldybek Zhaysanbay Luina
NVSC 11 Makpal Isabekova
Luina
NVSC 12 Pevitsa Lido
NVSC 13 Son Pascal
NVSC 14 Assel
NVSC 15 Diana Snegina N/A Keti Topuria
NVSC 16 Kaldybek Zhaysanbay Diana Snegina
NVSC 17 Diana Snegina Luina
NVSC 18
N/A
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.