FANDOM


North Vision Song Contest 27
Burst Out
NVSC 27 Logo
Dates
PQR date 19 December 2018
Semi-finals date 28 January 2019
Final date 4 February 2019
Host
Venue Chornomorets Stadium, Odessa
Presenter(s) Nadya Dorofeeva, Aleksey Zavgorodniy
Broadcaster NTU
Opening act Semi-finals: Alina Pash performing her song "Oinagori"
Final: Riya performing her song "Polyusy"
Interval act Semi-finals: Faruk Sabanci and MARUV performing their song "For You"
Final: MARUV performing her song "Siren Song"
Participants
Entries 50
Returning Flag of Azerbaijan Azerbaijan
Flag of Germany Germany
Flag of Moldova Moldova
Flag of Portugal Portugal
Withdrawing Flag of Cyprus Cyprus
Flag of Finland Finland
Flag of Liechtenstein Liechtenstein
Flag of Turkey Turkey
Voting
System Each country awards two sets of 12, 10, 8–1 points to their 10 favourite songs: one from their professional jury and the other from televoting
Winner Flag of Switzerland Switzerland
"Brotherlove"
North Vision Song Contest
◄ 26 Eurovision Heart 28 ►

North Vision Song Contest 27, often referred to as NVSC 27, was the twenty-seventh edition of the North Vision Song Contest. The contest was hosted in Odessa, as Ukraine was the winning country of the twenty-sixth edition due to Riya's win with "Polyusy". The show was hosted by duo Nadya Dorofeeva and Aleksey Zavgorodniy, also known as Vremya i Steklo.

Fifty countries participated in the contest, with three countries confirming their return after a one-edition break: Germany, Moldova, Portugal while Azerbaijan confirmed a return after a three-edition break. Cyprus, Finland, Liechtenstein and Turkey withdrew from the contest.


Participating countries

Returning artists

Áine Cahill returned to represent Ireland for the second time, after last taking part in the 20th edition. Srbuk, Léa Paci and Nelly Makdessy returned for Armenia, France and Lebanon respectively after all representing their countries three editions ago. Katarína Knechtová, who represented Slovakia in the 18th edition, also returned for her second participation, as did FRUM who last participated for the Faroe Islands four editions ago. Kejsi Tola, who achieved Albania's second best result in the 13th edition, also returned but did not qualify from the pre-qualification round. Alina Grosu, who represented the hosts, Ukraine in the 16th edition, returned to the contest, this time for Moldova. Betta Lemme became the first artist ever to return for Italy as another former participant from the 24th edition.

Results

Pre-Qualification Round

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
01 Flag of Albania Albania Kejsi Tola "U Rritem" 9 99
02 Flag of Slovenia Slovenia Kukla "Crne oči" 4 112
03 Flag of Ireland Ireland Áine Cahill "Water Into Wine" 1 140
04 Flag of Egypt Egypt (Disqualified) Charls Ava "Skulls and Bones" 5 110
05 Flag of Belarus Belarus Kristina Bazan "VR" 8 103
06 Iceland Iceland Himbrimi "Tearing" 2 134
07 Flag of Latvia Latvia Neon Saturdays "Gravity" 7 108
08 Flag of Armenia Armenia Srbuk "Half a Goddess" 6 110
09 Flag of Israel Israel Idan Raichel "At Lo Nish'eret Levad" 10 49
10 Flag of San Marino San Marino Andrea Di Giovanni "Got to Blame" 3 117
HuaKaFN

Semi-final 1

Croatia, Sweden and Ukraine voted in this semi-final.

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
01 Flag of Netherlands Netherlands My Indigo "Black Velvet Sun" 3 199
02 Flag of Azerbaijan Azerbaijan Natavan Həbibi "Qısqana Qısqana" 18 54
03 Flag of Czech Republic Czech Republic Mandrage "Motýli" 19 48
04 Flag of Lithuania Lithuania Alina Orlova "Elegantiškai sninga" 6 192
05 Flag of Hungary Hungary Veca Janicsák "Hazudjunk igazat" 14 86
06 Flag of Morocco Morocco La Bronze "Vertige" 4 194
07 Flag of Norway Norway Emilie Nicolas "Wild One" 7 160
08 Flag of Montenegro Montenegro SPACETRAIN "An Ode to Music" 11 128
09 Flag of Germany Germany COSBY "Greyblue" 2 215
10 Algeria Algeria Norah Benatia "W.O.M.A.N." 9 153
11 Flag of Denmark Denmark Myrkur "Juniper" 12 112
12 Flag of Poland Poland Mateusz Grędziński "Obietnice" 13 100
13 Flag of Malta Malta BlackFawn "Hopes & Dreams" 17 65
14 Iceland Iceland Himbrimi "Tearing" 8 157
15 Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria 9:09 "Run" 16 67
16 Flag of Moldova Moldova Alina Grosu "Nayki" 10 138
17 Flag of San Marino San Marino Andrea Di Giovanni "Got to Blame" 15 76
18 Flag of Belgium Belgium Blanche "Moment" 5 193
19 Flag of Italy Italy Betta Lemme "Give It" 1 273

Semi-final 2

Macedonia, Serbia and Spain voted in this semi-final.

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
01 Flag of Monaco Monaco Priscilla Betti "La vie sait" 14 121
02 Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina Bosnia and Herzegovina Adna "Thoughts" 8 155
03 Flag of Luxembourg Luxembourg Joël Heyard feat. Ben Nilles "Turn it Off" 15 117
04 Flag of Faroe Islands Faroe Islands FRUM "No Shapes" 18 86
05 Flag of Slovakia Slovakia Katarína Knechtová "Svety" 12 122
06 Flag of United Kingdom United Kingdom Jetta "Losing Control" 4 183
07 Flag of Portugal Portugal Fernando Daniel "Voltas" 17 102
08 Austria Austria Soap&Skin "Safe With Me" 2 204
09 Flag of Slovenia Slovenia Kukla "Crne oči" 6 161
10 Flag of Russia Russia Iolite "Bad Behavior" 11 124
11 Flag of France France Léa Paci "On prend des notes" 16 103
12 Flag of Switzerland Switzerland Crimer "Brotherlove" 1 214
13 Flag of Ireland Ireland Áine Cahill "Water Into Wine" 13 122
14 Flag of Armenia Armenia Srbuk "Half a Goddess" 7 158
15 Flag of Romania Romania Fine, It's Pink "Secret Island" 9 153
16 Flag of Lebanon Lebanon Nelly Makdessy "Hala Hala" 19 58
17 Flag of Georgia Georgia Anana Kaye "Marie" 10 128
18 Flag of Andorra Andorra Nina M "Je te laisse là" 3 190
19 Flag of Kazakhstan Kazakhstan Night Music Band "Tantsuy so mnoy v temnote" 20 53
20 Flag of Greece Greece Yianna Terzi "Karma" 5 172

Final

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
01 Flag of Andorra Andorra Nina M "Je te laisse là" 5 303
02 Flag of Serbia Serbia Bitipatibi "Okean" 26 22
03 Flag of Italy Italy Betta Lemme "Give It" 2 388
04 Flag of Georgia Georgia Anana Kaye "Marie" 20 176
05 Flag of Netherlands Netherlands My Indigo "Black Velvet Sun" 9 265
06 Flag of Romania Romania Fine, It's Pink "Secret Island" 19 183
07 Flag of Switzerland Switzerland Crimer "Brotherlove" 1 410
08 Flag of Ukraine Ukraine The Hardkiss "Kohantsi" 14 200
09 Flag of Armenia Armenia Srbuk "Half a Goddess" 12 239
10 Austria Austria Soap&Skin "Safe With Me" 8 266
11 Flag of Croatia Croatia TIANI "Bad Enough for You" 25 43
12 Flag of Morocco Morocco La Bronze "Vertige" 16 196
13 Flag of Germany Germany COSBY "Greyblue" 7 271
14 Flag of Macedonia North Macedonia FJØRA "Cruel World" 22 165
15 Flag of Moldova Moldova Alina Grosu "Nayki" 17 188
16 Iceland Iceland Himbrimi "Tearing" 18 185
17 Flag of Greece Greece Yianna Terzi "Karma" 4 311
18 Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina Bosnia and Herzegovina Adna "Thoughts" 15 199
19 Algeria Algeria Norah Benatia "W.O.M.A.N." 13 212
20 Flag of Sweden Sweden ORKID "Hands" 24 162
21 Flag of Spain Spain Delaporte "Ni Un Beso" 23 162
22 Flag of Belgium Belgium Blanche "Moment" 11 263
23 Flag of Lithuania Lithuania Alina Orlova "Elegantiškai sninga" 6 295
24 Flag of Norway Norway Emilie Nicolas "Wild One" 21 166
25 Flag of Slovenia Slovenia Kukla "Crne oči" 10 264
26 Flag of United Kingdom United Kingdom Jetta "Losing Control" 3 324

Non-qualifier results

Place Country Semi-final Place Points Percentage
27 Flag of Montenegro Montenegro 11 128 5.02%
28 Flag of Russia Russia 11 124 4.65%
29 Flag of Slovakia Slovakia 12 122 4.57%
30 Flag of Ireland Ireland 13 122 4.57%
31 Flag of Monaco Monaco 14 121 4.54%
32 Flag of Denmark Denmark 12 112 4.39%
33 Flag of Luxembourg Luxembourg 15 117 4.39%
34 Flag of Poland Poland 13 100 3.92%
35 Flag of France France 16 103 3.86%
36 Flag of Portugal Portugal 17 102 3.82%
37 Flag of Hungary Hungary 14 86 3.37%
38 Flag of Faroe Islands Faroe Islands 18 86 3.22%
39 Flag of San Marino San Marino 15 76 2.98%
40 Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria 16 67 2.63%
41 Flag of Malta Malta 17 65 2.55%
42 Flag of Lebanon Lebanon 19 58 2.17%
43 Flag of Azerbaijan Azerbaijan 18 54 2.12%
44 Flag of Kazakhstan Kazakhstan 20 53 1.99%
45 Flag of Czech Republic Czech Republic 19 48 1.88%
46 Flag of Latvia Latvia N/A
47 Flag of Belarus Belarus
48 Flag of Albania Albania
49 Flag of Israel Israel
50 Flag of Egypt Egypt

Voting grids

Semi-final 1

Semi-final 1
split jury/televote results
Place Televoting Points Jury Points
1 Flag of Italy Italy 140 Flag of Italy Italy 126
2 Flag of Morocco Morocco 105 Flag of Germany Germany 122
3 Flag of Belgium Belgium 97 Flag of Netherlands Netherlands 111
4 Iceland Iceland 91 Flag of Lithuania Lithuania 101
5 Flag of Germany Germany 85 Flag of Belgium Belgium 90
6 Flag of Lithuania Lithuania 79 Flag of Morocco Morocco 89
7 Flag of Netherlands Netherlands 78 Flag of Norway Norway 83
8 Flag of Moldova Moldova 72 Algeria Algeria 77
9 Algeria Algeria 71 Flag of Montenegro Montenegro 69
10 Flag of Norway Norway 74 Iceland Iceland 66
11 Flag of Denmark Denmark 69 Flag of Moldova Moldova 62
12 Flag of Montenegro Montenegro 57 Flag of Hungary Hungary 44
13 Flag of Poland Poland 56 Flag of Poland Poland 44
14 Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria 43 Flag of Denmark Denmark 42
15 Flag of Hungary Hungary 42 Flag of Azerbaijan Azerbaijan 33
16 Flag of San Marino San Marino 40 Flag of Malta Malta 29
17 Flag of Malta Malta 36 Flag of San Marino San Marino 36
18 Flag of Azerbaijan Azerbaijan 21 Flag of Czech Republic Czech R. 28
19 Flag of Czech Republic Czech R. 20 Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria 24
UaXyZlN
834BuGN

12 points

Below is a summary of the maximum 12 points awarded by each country in the first semi-final.

Countries in bold represent those awarded full 24 points (12 points apiece from professional jury and televoting) to a specified entrant.

Jury
No. Contestant Nation(s) giving 12 points
5 Italy Hungary, Iceland, Moldova, Sweden, Ukraine
4 Germany Azerbaijan, Bulgaria, Czech Republic, San Marino
3 Lithuania Denmark, Montenegro, Netherlands
2 Iceland Algeria, Germany
Malta Italy, Morocco
Montenegro Lithuania, Poland
Poland Croatia, Norway
1 Algeria Malta
Morocco Belgium
Televoting
No. Contestant Nation(s) giving 12 points
4 Italy Belgium, Moldova, Sweden, Ukraine
3 Morocco Algeria, Montenegro, Netherlands
2 Algeria Bulgaria, Germany
Moldova Croatia, Poland
Norway Hungary, Malta
Poland Norway, San Marino
1 Denmark Georgia
Germany Liechtenstein
Iceland Denmark
Lithuania Iceland
Malta Finland
Montenegro Italy
San Marino Azerbaijan

Semi-final 2

Semi-final 2
split jury/televote results
Place Televoting Points Jury Points
1 Flag of Switzerland Switzerland 102 Flag of Switzerland Switzerland 104
2 Flag of Slovenia Slovenia 99 Flag of United Kingdom UK 104
3 Austria Austria 98 Austria Austria 101
4 Flag of Andorra Andorra 95 Flag of Greece Greece 94
5 Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina B&H 81 Flag of Armenia Armenia 86
6 Flag of Romania Romania 77 Flag of Andorra Andorra 85
7 Flag of Greece Greece 75 Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina B&H 70
8 Flag of United Kingdom UK 72 Flag of Romania Romania 74
9 Flag of Armenia Armenia 72 Flag of Russia Russia 68
10 Flag of Slovakia Slovakia 71 Flag of Ireland Ireland 64
11 Flag of Georgia Georgia 67 Flag of Georgia Georgia 61
12 Flag of Luxembourg Luxembourg 61 Flag of Monaco Monaco 60
13 Flag of Monaco Monaco 61 Flag of Luxembourg Luxembourg 56
14 Flag of Ireland Ireland 58 Flag of France France 52
15 Flag of Russia Russia 55 Flag of Faroe Islands Faroe 52
16 Flag of France France 51 Flag of Slovakia Slovakia 51
17 Flag of Portugal Portugal 51 Flag of Portugal Portugal 51
18 Flag of Kazakhstan Kazakhstan 34 Flag of Slovenia Slovenia 50
19 Flag of Faroe Islands Faroe 28 Flag of Lebanon Lebanon 32
20 Flag of Lebanon Lebanon 26 Flag of Kazakhstan Kazakhstan 19
MUG5E6Q
Xp73DwS

12 points

Below is a summary of the maximum 12 points awarded by each country in the second semi-final.

Countries in bold represent those awarded full 24 points (12 points apiece from professional jury and televoting) to a specified entrant.

Jury
No. Contestant Nation(s) giving 12 points
4 Switzerland Greece, Lebanon, Serbia, Spain
3 Andorra Ireland, Russia, United Kingdom
2 Armenia Bosnia and Herzegovina, France
Austria Romania, Slovakia
Bosnia and Herzegovina Austria, Switzerland
Romania Faroe Islands, Slovenia
United Kingdom Armenia, Luxembourg
1 Faroe Islands Monaco
France Andorra
Greece Georgia
Portugal North Macedonia
Russia Portugal
Slovenia Kazakhstan
Televoting
No. Contestant Nation(s) giving 12 points
4 Slovenia Kazakhstan, Luxembourg, Serbia, Slovakia
3 Andorra Lebanon, Portugal, United Kingdom
Bosnia and Herzegovina Andorra, Austria, Greece
2 Armenia Bosnia and Herzegovina, Russia
Greece Faroe Islands, North Macedonia
Portugal France, Georgia
United Kingdom Romania, Switzerland
1 France Monaco
Georgia Armenia
Kazakhstan Slovenia
Monaco Spain
Romania Ireland

Final

Final
split jury/televote results
Place Televoting Points Jury Points
1 Flag of Italy Italy 214 Flag of Switzerland Switzerland 198
2 Flag of Switzerland Switzerland 208 Flag of Germany Germany 180
3 Flag of Slovenia Slovenia 173 Flag of United Kingdom UK 171
4 Flag of Andorra Andorra 167 Flag of Italy Italy 169
5 Flag of Greece Greece 152 Flag of Lithuania Lithuania 161
6 Flag of United Kingdom UK 146 Flag of Greece Greece 158
7 Flag of Netherlands Netherlands 131 Flag of Belgium Belgium 147
8 Flag of Lithuania Lithuania 128 Austria Austria 145
9 Flag of Armenia Armenia 122 Algeria Algeria 125
10 Austria Austria 121 Flag of Netherlands Netherlands 124
11 Flag of Belgium Belgium 116 Flag of Andorra Andorra 124
12 Flag of Morocco Morocco 111 Flag of Armenia Armenia 117
13 Flag of Moldova Moldova 103 Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina B&H 111
14 Flag of Romania Romania 102 Flag of Ukraine Ukraine 104
15 Iceland Iceland 101 Flag of Georgia Georgia 92
16 Flag of Ukraine Ukraine 96 Flag of Morocco Morocco 85
17 Flag of Germany Germany 88 Flag of Sweden Sweden 85
18 Algeria Algeria 87 Flag of Moldova Moldova 85
19 Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina B&H 86 Iceland Iceland 84
20 Flag of Macedonia North M. 85 Flag of Slovenia Slovenia 83
21 Flag of Norway Norway 85 Flag of Romania Romania 81
22 Flag of Georgia Georgia 84 Flag of Norway Norway 81
23 Flag of Spain Spain 83 Flag of Macedonia North M. 80
24 Flag of Sweden Sweden 77 Flag of Spain Spain 79
25 Flag of Croatia Croatia 32 Flag of Serbia Serbia 20
26 Flag of Serbia Serbia 2 Flag of Croatia Croatia 11
50AHewy
0WyU1oe

12 points

Below is a summary of the maximum 12 points awarded by each country in the final.

Countries in bold represent those awarded full 24 points (12 points apiece from professional jury and televoting) to a specified entrant.

Jury
No. Contestant Nation(s) giving 12 points
7 Italy Belarus, Croatia, Iceland, Kazakhstan, Moldova, Slovakia, Sweden
6 Switzerland Azerbaijan, Belgium, Israel, Netherlands, Serbia, Spain
5 Algeria Andorra, Germany, Ireland, Malta, Romania
4 Lithuania Denmark, Faroe Islands, Greece, Italy
3 Armenia Bosnia and Herzegovina, Latvia, Norway
Netherlands Bulgaria, France, Russia
2 Austria Lithuania, Morocco
Bosnia and Herzegovina Austria, Switzerland
Georgia Monaco, Montenegro
Romania Lebanon, Slovenia
Ukraine Czech Republic, Poland
United Kingdom Armenia, Luxembourg
1 Andorra United Kingdom
Belgium Portugal
Germany San Marino
Greece Georgia
Iceland Algeria
Moldova Albania
Morocco Egypt
Norway Hungary
Spain Ukraine
Sweden North Macedonia
Televoting
No. Contestant Nation(s) giving 12 points
8 Italy Belgium, Denmark, Egypt, Latvia, Luxembourg, Moldova, Sweden, Ukraine
5 Greece Azerbaijan, France, Israel, North Macedonia, Spain
Slovenia Bulgaria, Italy, Kazakhstan, Serbia, Slovakia
4 Armenia Bosnia and Herzegovina, Georgia, Norway, Poland
Switzerland Czech Republic, Faroe Islands, Greece, Montenegro
3 Morocco Algeria, Lebanon, Lithuania
Norway Albania, Hungary, Malta
United Kingdom Iceland, Netherlands, Switzerland
2 Andorra San Marino, United Kingdom
Georgia Armenia, Monaco
Iceland Andorra, Germany
Lithuania Belarus, Ireland
1 Belgium Portugal
Bosnia and Herzegovina Austria
Netherlands Russia
North Macedonia Croatia
Romania Morocco
Spain Romania
Ukraine Slovenia

Other countries

Further information: List of countries in the North Vision Song Contest

Countries that are active members of the North Broadcasting Union (NBU) are also eligible to participate in the North Vision Song Contest. As in every edition, an invitation to all the members have been sent in order to confirm whether they will participate or not.

Active NBU members

  • Flag of Cyprus Cyprus: CyBC announced their withdrawal from the contest due to the departure of the old delegation of the country. The broadcaster went on to state that they fully intend to return in the twenty-eighth edition.
  • Flag of Finland Finland: Yle announced their withdrawal from the contest, citing internal issues as the reason. As a result, the Head of Delegation resigned from his position. A return is highly likely in the 28th edition with a new Head of Delegation.
  • Flag of Liechtenstein Liechtenstein: Despite selecting Parov Stelar (feat. Anduze) with their song "Beauty Mark" to represent the country, Liechtenstein was forced to withdraw before the Semi Finals started after their Head of Delegation was sanctioned by the NBU for being part of a not nearer disclosed scandal, that also involved the HoDs of a few other countries.
  • Flag of Turkey Turkey: TNV announced their withdrawal from the contest, this will make it possible to restructure the system of selecting the entries and even come stronger in the future.

External links

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.