North Vision Song Contest 4
Let the Music Win
NVSC4Logo.png
Dates
Semi-final 1 date 17 August 2013
Semi-final 2 date 23 August 2013
Final date 31 August 2013
Host
Venue Scandinavium
Gothenburg, Sweden
Presenter(s) Eric Saade
Petra Mede
Broadcaster SVT
Participants
Entries 48
Debuting None
Returning Flag of Bulgaria.png Bulgaria
Flag of Monaco.png Monaco
Withdrawing Flag of Albania.png Albania
Flag of Armenia.png Armenia
Voting
System Each country awarded 12, 10, 8-1 points to their 10 favorite songs
Null points None
Winner Flag of Denmark.png Denmark
"Amaranthine"
North Vision Song Contest
◄ 3 Eurovision Heart.png 5 ►

North Vision Song Contest 4, often referred as NVSC 4, was the 4th edition of North Vision Song Contest. It took place in Gothenburg, Sweden, following Malena Ernman's victory in the 3rd edition. It was the first time that Sweden hosted the contest. Sveriges Television (SVT) chose the Scandinavium as the venue for the contest and Petra Mede and Eric Saade as the hosts.

Forty-eight countries participated including Bulgaria who were last represented in the 2nd edition and Monaco who were last represented in the 1st edition. Albania and Armenia announced their withdrawal from the edition.

The winner of the edition was Denmark with the song "Amaranthine" sung by Danish-Swedish band Amaranthe, which scored 175 points just a 7 points-margin from the second time runner-up, France. Belgium finished on the third place followed by by Bulgaria and Slovakia in the fourth and fifth places respectively. From the big 5, only Ireland didn't enter the top 15 achieving the 22nd place.

Location

Gothenburg is the second largest city in Sweden and the fifth largest in the Nordic countries. Situated by the Kattegat, on the west coast of Sweden, the city proper has a population of 528,014, with 549,839 in the urban area and total of 949,812 inhabitants in the metropolitan area. Gothenburg is classified as a global city by GaWC, with a ranking of Gamma−. The city was ranked as the 12th most inventive city in the world by Forbes (2013).

Gothenburg was founded by royal charter in 1621 by King Gustavus Adolphus. At the mouth of the Göta älv, the Port of Gothenburg is the largest port in the Nordic countries.

Gothenburg is home to many students, as the city includes both the University of Gothenburg and Chalmers University of Technology. Volvo was founded in Gothenburg in 1927. The city is a major centre in Sweden for sports and home to the IFK Göteborg, BK Häcken, GAIS and Örgryte IS association football teams as well as the Frölunda HC ice hockey team.

Gothenburg is served by Göteborg Landvetter Airport, located 30 km (18.64 mi) southeast of the city centre, and by Göteborg City Airport, located 15 km (9.32 mi) from the city centre.

The city is known for hosting some of the largest annual events in Scandinavia. The Göteborg International Film Festival, held in January since 1979, is the leading film festival in Scandinavia with over 155,000 visitors annually. During the summer a broad variety of music festivals take place, such as Way Out West and Metaltown. Gothia Cup, held every year in Gothenburg, is in regards to the number of participants the world's largest football tournament: in 2011, a total of 35,200 players from 1567 teams and 72 nations participated.

Bidding phase

Locations of the candidate cities. The chosen location is marked in red.

So far four cities has been considered as host city of the contest. The Friends Arena, located in Stockholm, which hosts the Fantasifestivalen finals, was the first venue to join.

On July 29, The Ullevi Stadium, located in Gothenburg, joined the bidding phase. As well as, the Tele2 Arena in Stockholm and the Göransson Arena in Sandviken joined later. On July 30, Malmö Arena, located in Malmö, joined.

Finally, on August 2 applications closed and the last two arenas joined, the Scandinavium in Gothenburg and the Sparbanken Lidköping Arena in Lidköping.

On August 4, it was revealed that Gothenburg was selected as the host city of the edition with Scandinavium serving as the host venue.

Key   Template:If empty   Host venue

City Venue Capacity
Gothenburg Scandinavium Template:If empty 14,000
Ullevi Stadium 75,000
Lidköping Sparbanken Lidköping Arena 12,500
Malmö Malmö Arena 15,500
Sandviken Göransson Arena 10,000
Stockholm Friends Arena 65,000
Tele2 Arena 40,000

Participating countries

     Countries in the first semi-final
     Countries voting in the first semi-final
     Countries in the second semi-final
     Countries voting in the second semi-final

Countries could begin announcing their entries on the 29th of July. 49 nations had originally confirmed, but Merland Kademi, the Albanian representative withdrew after his song was included in one of the sneak-peeks and received poor reviews. Had Albania not withdrawn, this edition would have had the most participants, until the 7th edition. Armenia also withdrew from the contest before the submissions closed due to poor results and low interest in the nation. Both countries returned in the next edition.

Returning artists

Results

Semi-final 1

Twenty-one countries participated in the first semi-final. France, FYR Macedonia and Romania also voted in this semi-final. The highlighted countries qualified for the final.

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
01 Flag of Montenegro.png Montenegro Andrijana Božović "Pjesma Ljubavna" 21 19
02 Flag of Bulgaria.png Bulgaria Vessy Boneva "Svurzani" 1 121
03 Flag of Lithuania.png Lithuania Naujos Pupytes "Kokteiliai" 16 54
04 Flag of Hungary.png Hungary Mónika Hoffman "Hullócsillag" 19 35
05 Flag of Italy.png Italy Abi F Jones & Jack Rubinacci "One Night Symphony" 3 100
06 Flag of Norway.png Norway Alexandra Joner "Come Inside Me" 7 76
07 Flag of Estonia.png Estonia Ott Lepland "Imede öö" 11 66
08 Flag of Malta.png Malta Ira Losco & David Leguess "The Person I Am" 12 60
09 Flag of Netherlands.png Netherlands Haris "Playing With Fire" 8 75
10 Flag of Germany.png Germany Lena Meyer-Landrut "Neon (Lonely People)" 4 100
11 Flag of Liechtenstein.png Liechtenstein Linda Teodosiu "Alive" 9 68
12 Flag of Spain.png Spain The Locos "Contrato Limosna" 13 60
13 Flag of Turkey.png Turkey Eylem "Turkish Delight" 20 23
14 Flag of Serbia.png Serbia Boban Rajović "Ne Vjerujem" 18 36
15 Iceland Iceland Nylon "Closer" 5 79
16 Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina.png Bosnia and Herzegovina MayaSar "O meni nikom ne pričaj" 6 77
17 Flag of Cyprus.png Cyprus Stefanos Dimosthenous "Gia Sena Mono" 2 107
18 Flag of Poland.png Poland Honey "Nie Powiem Jak" 15 58
19 Flag of Latvia.png Latvia Rassell & Samanta Tīna "Esi man klāt" 17 52
20 Flag of Israel.png Israel Shiri Maimon "Now That You're Gone" 10 67
21 Flag of Ukraine.png Ukraine Vremya i Steklo "Serebryanoe more" 14 59

Semi-final 2

Twenty-two countries participated in the first semi-final. Ireland and Sweden voted in this semi-final. The highlighted countries qualified for the final.

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
01 Austria Austria Hubert von Goisern "Brenna tuats guat" 19 29
02 Flag of Monaco.png Monaco Emmanuel Moire "Beau Malheur" 10 74
03 Flag of Moldova.png Moldova Angelika Vee & Kylian Mash "Cash Out" 6 81
04 Flag of San Marino.png San Marino Laura Pausini "It's Not Goodbye" 5 91
05 Flag of Slovenia.png Slovenia Sanja Grohar "Ko Sneži" 16 38
06 Flag of Finland.png Finland Erin "Ei taida tietää tyttö" 14 55
07 Flag of Russia.png Russia Serebro "Angel Kiss" 11 67
08 Flag of Portugal.png Portugal Raquel Guerra "Desencontros" 2 110
09 Flag of Georgia.png Georgia Anri Jokhadze "I" 22 6
10 Flag of Andorra.png Andorra Efecto Pasillo "Pan Y Mantequilla" 13 58
11 Flag of Slovakia.png Slovakia Mária Čírová "Bez obáv" 1 118
12 Flag of Belarus.png Belarus Angelika Varum "Sumasshedshaya" 12 66
13 Flag of Azerbaijan.png Azerbaijan Nikki Jamal "Həyacanın Yaşı Yoxdur" 3 99
14 Flag of Morocco.png Morocco Samira Said "Awaam Keda" 20 29
15 Flag of Switzerland.png Switzerland Rachel Bloom "You Can Touch My Boobies" 17 35
16 Flag of Czech Republic.png Czech Republic Ewa Farna "Maska (I Need A Hero)" 8 80
17 Flag of Belgium.png Belgium Natalia "Boom" 7 81
18 Flag of Croatia.png Croatia Franka Batelić "San" 18 33
19 Flag of Luxembourg.png Luxembourg Sharon Den Adel & Armin van Buuren "In And Out of Love" 9 76
20 Flag of Denmark.png Denmark Amaranthe "Amaranthine" 4 94
21 Flag of United Kingdom.png United Kingdom Joe Brooks "Superman" 15 46
22 Flag of Greece.png Greece Mixalis Xatzigiannis "I Agapi Dynamonei" 21 26

Final

Twenty-five countries participated in the final, with all forty-eight participating countries eligible to vote.

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
01 Flag of Cyprus.png Cyprus Stefanos Dimosthenous "Gia Sena Mono" 21 73
02 Flag of San Marino.png San Marino Laura Pausini "It's Not Goodbye" 9 131
03 Flag of Czech Republic.png Czech Republic Ewa Farna "Maska (I Need A Hero)" 18 85
04 Flag of Ireland.png Ireland Bellefire "Say Something Anyway" 22 72
05 Flag of Monaco.png Monaco Emmanuel Moire "Beau Malheur" 20 76
06 Flag of Netherlands.png Netherlands Haris "Playing With Fire" 24 57
07 Flag of Moldova.png Moldova Angelika & Kylian "Cash Out" 13 109
08 Flag of Italy.png Italy Abi F & Jack "One Night Symphony" 11 123
09 Flag of Slovakia.png Slovakia Mária Čírová "Bez obáv" 5 146
10 Flag of France.png France Marie-Mai "Comme Avant" 2 168
11 Flag of Norway.png Norway Alexandra Joner "Come Inside Me" 16 93
12 Flag of Israel.png Israel Shiri Maimon "Now That You're Gone" 23 70
13 Flag of Liechtenstein.png Liechtenstein Linda Teodosiu "Alive" 17 90
14 Flag of Portugal.png Portugal Raquel Guerra "Desencontros" 12 115
15 Flag of Belgium.png Belgium Natalia "Boom" 3 161
16 Flag of Sweden.png Sweden Melissa Horn "Kvar I Nått Jag Lämnat" 14 99
17 Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina.png Bosnia and Herzegovina MayaSar "O meni nikom ne pričaj" 6 143
18 Flag of Germany.png Germany Lena  "Neon (Lonely People)" 8 138
19 Flag of Azerbaijan.png Azerbaijan Nikki Jamal "Həyacanın Yaşı Yoxdur" 10 128
20 Iceland Iceland Nylon "Closer" 25 54
21 Flag of Macedonia.png North Macedonia Dimitar Andonovski "Ova Nebo Znae Se" 7 142
22 Flag of Denmark.png Denmark Amaranthe "Amaranthine" 1 175
23 Flag of Bulgaria.png Bulgaria Vessy Boneva "Svurzani" 4 160
24 Flag of Romania.png Romania Antonia "Marabou" 15 93
25 Flag of Luxembourg.png Luxembourg Sharon & Armin van Buuren "In And Out of Love" 19 83

Non-qualifier results

Place Country Semi-final Place Points Percentage
26 Flag of Russia.png Russia 11 67 4.81%
27 Flag of Estonia.png Estonia 11 66 4.74%
28 Flag of Belarus.png Belarus 12 66 4.74%
29 Flag of Malta.png Malta 12 60 4.31%
30 Flag of Spain.png Spain 13 60 4.31%
31 Flag of Ukraine.png Ukraine 14 59 4.24%
32 Flag of Andorra.png Andorra 13 58 4.17%
33 Flag of Poland.png Poland 15 58 4.17%
34 Flag of Finland.png Finland 14 55 3.95%
35 Flag of Lithuania.png Lithuania 16 54 3.88%
36 Flag of Latvia.png Latvia 17 52 3.74%
37 Flag of United Kingdom.png United Kingdom 15 46 3.30%
38 Flag of Slovenia.png Slovenia 16 38 2.73%
39 Flag of Serbia.png Serbia 18 36 2.59%
40 Flag of Switzerland.png Switzerland 17 35 2.51%
41 Flag of Hungary.png Hungary 19 35 2.51%
42 Flag of Croatia.png Croatia 18 33 2.37%
43 Austria Austria 19 29 2.08%
44 Flag of Morocco.png Morocco 20 29 2.08%
45 Flag of Greece.png Greece 21 26 1.87%
46 Flag of Turkey.png Turkey 20 23 1.65%
47 Flag of Montenegro.png Montenegro 21 19 1.36%
48 Flag of Georgia.png Georgia 22 6 0.43%

Voting grids

Semi-final 1

Semi-final 1
split jury/televote results
Place Televoting Points Jury Points
1 Flag of Bulgaria.png Bulgaria 119 Flag of Italy.png Italy 120
2 Flag of Cyprus.png Cyprus 111 Flag of Bulgaria.png Bulgaria 105
3 Flag of Germany.png Germany 110 Flag of Germany.png Germany 99
4 Flag of Italy.png Italy 86 Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina.svg B&H 93
5 Flag of Netherlands.png Netherlands 80 Flag of Cyprus.png Cyprus 92
6 Flag of Liechtenstein.png Liechtenstein 74 Iceland Iceland 87
7 Flag of Lithuania.png Lithuania 72 Flag of Norway.png Norway 79
8 Flag of Malta.png Malta 71 Flag of Netherlands.png Netherlands 78
9 Flag of Norway.png Norway 70 Flag of Estonia.png Estonia 76
10 Iceland Iceland 70 Flag of Israel.png Israel 76
11 Flag of Ukraine.png Ukraine 67 Flag of Malta.png Malta 61
12 Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina.svg B&H 66 Flag of Poland.png Poland 58
13 Flag of Latvia.png Latvia 62 Flag of Liechtenstein.png Liechtenstein 55
14 Flag of Estonia.png Estonia 61 Flag of Spain.png Spain 55
15 Flag of Poland.png Poland 61 Flag of Ukraine.png Ukraine 48
16 Flag of Israel.png Israel 55 Flag of Hungary.png Hungary 43
17 Flag of Spain.png Spain 55 Flag of Serbia.png Serbia 41
18 Flag of Serbia.png Serbia 41 Flag of Latvia.png Latvia 40
19 Flag of Hungary.png Hungary 23 Flag of Turkey.png Turkey 31
20 Flag of Turkey.png Turkey 19 Flag of Lithuania.png Lithuania 28
21 Flag of Montenegro.png Montenegro 19 Flag of Montenegro.png Montenegro 27
Voting results
Total Score.svg NMontenegro.svg NBulgaria.svg NLithuania.svg NHungary.svg NItaly.svg NNorway.svg NEstonia.svg NMalta.svg NNetherlands.svg NGermany.svg NLiechtenstein.svg NSpain.svg NTurkey.svg NSerbia.svg NIceland.svg NBosniaHerzegovina.svg NCyprus.svg NPoland.svg NLatvia.svg NIsrael.svg NUkraine.svg NFrance.svg NMacedonia.svg NRomania.svg
Montenegro 19 6 8 5
Bulgaria 121 1 7 3 10 12 12 4 12 12 3 3 4 4 8 10 4 12
Lithuania 54 5 6 5 1 7 2 7 12 1 6 2
Hungary 35 8 2 2 2 2 6 8 2 3
Italy 100 8 3 7 12 3 6 4 6 10 4 5 8 4 5 7 8
Norway 76 6 4 8 2 8 10 10 6 1 5 8 1 7
Estonia 66 4 12 3 8 5 3 2 6 8 1 12 2
Malta 60 5 2 1 7 10 2 12 6 5 4 1 2 3
Netherlands 75 10 10 7 1 10 7 3 6 2 10 1 3 3 2
Germany 100 6 7 8 12 12 12 12 8 1 6 6 2 1 1 6
Liechtenstein 68 10 1 2 7 5 5 5 7 12 6 8
Spain 60 7 4 12 8 1 10 12 6
Turkey 23 1 5 1 3 4 4 2 3
Serbia 36 6 5 1 6 1 5 12
Iceland 79 7 5 10 3 8 5 10 7 2 8 10 4
B&H 77 12 4 1 6 1 10 7 2 12 12 7 3
Cyprus 107 2 4 5 10 8 5 5 8 8 10 10 6 10 6 10
Poland 58 12 3 2 6 4 4 2 4 8 8 5
Latvia 52 3 4 3 5 7 10 7 4 5 4
Israel 67 1 8 7 3 3 4 12 7 7 3 7 5
Ukraine 59 3 10 2 6 4 1 7 3 12 10 1

12 points

Below is a summary of the maximum 12 points each country awarded to another in the first semi-final:

No. Contestant Nation(s) giving 12 points
5 Flag of Bulgaria.png Bulgaria Germany, Liechtenstein, Romania, Serbia, Turkey
4 Flag of Germany.png Germany Estonia, Hungary, Malta, Netherlands
3 Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina.png Bosnia and Herzegovina Montenegro, Poland, Ukraine
2 Flag of Estonia.png Estonia Lithuania, Bosnia and Herzegovina
Flag of Spain.png Spain Cyprus, Italy
1 Flag of Israel.png Israel Iceland
Flag of Italy.png Italy Norway
Flag of Liechtenstein.png Liechtenstein Israel
Flag of Lithuania.png Lithuania Latvia
Flag of Malta.png Malta Spain
Flag of Poland.png Poland Bulgaria
Flag of Serbia.png Serbia FYR Macedonia
Flag of Ukraine.png Ukraine France

Semi-final 2

Semi-final 2
split jury/televote results
Place Televoting Points Jury Points
1 Flag of Moldova.png Moldova 103 Flag of Slovakia.png Slovakia 123
2 Flag of Slovakia.png Slovakia 101 Flag of Portugal.png Portugal 119
3 Flag of Luxembourg.png Luxembourg 98 Flag of San Marino.png San Marino 111
4 Flag of Azerbaijan.png Azerbaijan 93 Flag of Denmark.png Denmark 96
5 Flag of Belgium.png Belgium 90 Flag of Monaco.png Monaco 89
6 Flag of Czech Republic.png Czech R. 84 Flag of Azerbaijan.png Azerbaijan 69
7 Flag of Portugal.png Portugal 80 Flag of Czech Republic.png Czech R. 81
8 Flag of Denmark.png Denmark 76 Flag of Luxembourg.png Luxembourg 72
9 Flag of San Marino.png San Marino 73 Flag of Russia.png Russia 67
10 Flag of Russia.png Russia 69 Flag of United Kingdom.svg UK 66
11 Flag of Andorra.png Andorra 67 Flag of Belgium.png Belgium 61
12 Flag of Belarus.png Belarus 67 Flag of Finland.png Finland 60
13 Flag of Monaco.png Monaco 62 Flag of Belarus.png Belarus 60
14 Flag of Finland.png Finland 62 Flag of Moldova.png Moldova 56
15 Flag of Switzerland.png Switzerland 58 Flag of Andorra.png Andorra 48
16 Flag of Croatia.png Croatia 42 Flag of Slovenia.png Slovenia 41
17 Flag of Slovenia.png Slovenia 40 Flag of Greece.png Greece 39
18 Austria Austria 33 Flag of Croatia.png Croatia 35
19 Flag of United Kingdom.svg UK 32 Flag of Morocco.png Morocco 35
20 Flag of Greece.png Greece 30 Austria Austria 30
21 Flag of Morocco.png Morocco 25 Flag of Switzerland.png Switzerland 9
22 Flag of Georgia.png Georgia 7 Flag of Georgia.png Georgia 5
Voting results
Total Score.svg NAustria.svg NMonaco.svg NMoldova.svg NSanMarino.svg NSlovenia.svg NFinland.svg NRussia.svg NPortugal.svg NGeorgia.svg NAndorra.svg NSlovakia.svg NBelarus.svg NAzerbaijan.svg NMorocco.svg NSwitzerland.svg NCzech Republic.svg NBelgium.svg NCroatia.svg NLuxembourg.svg NDenmark.svg NUnitedKingdom.svg NGreece.svg NIreland.svg NSweden.svg
Austria 29 6 1 4 6 6 6
Monaco 74 4 12 2 7 7 3 12 3 5 4 8 7
Moldova 81 8 4 7 8 7 6 4 1 4 4 5 2 6 8 7
San Marino 91 5 8 10 1 4 6 10 2 7 10 10 8 4 6
Slovenia 38 7 1 2 10 12 2 4
Finland 55 6 1 5 3 1 4 10 7 6 12
Russia 67 5 12 6 1 12 10 12 5 1 1 2
Portugal 110 7 10 4 2 6 12 1 7 10 8 7 3 10 10 12 1
Georgia 6 1 5
Andorra 58 5 7 5 3 8 8 1 1 2 1 3 8 6
Slovakia 118 10 2 3 12 8 6 10 12 1 8 5 2 12 3 4 7 3 10
Belarus 66 7 12 8 12 6 10 5 2 4
Azerbaijan 99 3 1 10 8 10 10 10 4 1 3 5 12 12 7 3
Morocco 29 12 7 5 2 3
Switzerland 35 7 2 12 3 3 8
Czech R. 80 6 1 6 10 8 6 3 2 3 8 8 10 5 2 2
Belgium 81 4 5 5 5 7 3 2 8 2 7 6 5 10 12
Croatia 33 2 3 4 12 3 7 2
Luxembourg 76 12 12 3 4 5 5 7 6 6 6 4 1 5
Denmark 94 2 8 4 3 5 2 6 8 8 3 8 12 1 12 7 5
UK 46 10 2 7 2 10 1 5 4 1 4
Greece 26 8 3 6 4 1 4

12 points

Below is a summary of the maximum 12 points each country awarded to another in the second semi-final:

No. Contestant Nation(s) giving 12 points
3 Flag of Russia.png Russia Belarus, Morocco, Slovenia
Flag of Slovakia.png Slovakia Czech Republic, Portugal, San Marino
2 Flag of Azerbaijan.png Azerbaijan Denmark, United Kingdom
Flag of Belarus.png Belarus Slovakia, Russia
Flag of Denmark.png Denmark Belgium, Luxembourg
Flag of Luxembourg.png Luxembourg Finland, Monaco
Flag of Monaco.png Monaco Moldova, Switzerland
Flag of Portugal.png Portugal Azerbaijan, Ireland
1 Flag of Belgium.png Belgium Sweden
Flag of Croatia.png Croatia Serbia
Flag of Finland.png Finland Greece
Flag of Morocco.png Morocco Austria
Flag of Slovenia.png Slovenia Croatia
Flag of Switzerland.png Switzerland Andorra

Final

Final
split jury/televote results
Place Televoting Points Jury Points
1 Flag of Denmark.png Denmark 176 Flag of France.png France 174
2 Flag of Belgium.png Belgium 174 Flag of Denmark.png Denmark 164
3 Flag of Bulgaria.png Bulgaria 150 Flag of San Marino.png San Marino 160
4 Flag of France.png France 146 Flag of Slovakia.png Slovakia 156
5 Flag of Germany.png Germany 144 Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina.svg B&H 152
6 Flag of Moldova.png Moldova 142 Flag of Macedonia.png North Macedonia 145
7 Flag of Azerbaijan.png Azerbaijan 141 Flag of Bulgaria.png Bulgaria 142
8 Flag of Macedonia.png North Macedonia 136 Flag of Germany.png Germany 138
9 Flag of Slovakia.png Slovakia 133 Flag of Portugal.png Portugal 138
10 Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina.svg B&H 132 Flag of Sweden.png Sweden 134
11 Flag of Romania.png Romania 122 Flag of Belgium.png Belgium 133
12 Flag of Italy.png Italy 120 Flag of Italy.png Italy 123
13 Flag of Norway.png Norway 111 Flag of Azerbaijan.png Azerbaijan 121
14 Flag of San Marino.png San Marino 104 Flag of Israel.png Israel 91
15 Flag of Liechtenstein.png Liechtenstein 103 Flag of Norway.png Norway 86
16 Flag of Czech Republic.png Czech R. 100 Flag of Monaco.png Monaco 83
17 Flag of Luxembourg.png Luxembourg 95 Flag of Czech Republic.png Czech R. 82
18 Flag of Portugal.png Portugal 90 Flag of Romania.png Romania 79
19 Flag of Sweden.png Sweden 78 Flag of Liechtenstein.png Liechtenstein 77
20 Flag of Cyprus.png Cyprus 77 Flag of Luxembourg.png Luxembourg 76
21 Flag of Ireland.png Ireland 76 Flag of Netherlands.png Netherlands 72
22 Flag of Monaco.png Monaco 67 Flag of Moldova.png Moldova 72
23 Flag of Israel.png Israel 63 Flag of Cyprus.png Cyprus 66
24 Flag of Netherlands.png Netherlands 53 Iceland Iceland 61
25 Iceland Iceland 51 Flag of Ireland.png Ireland 59
Voting results
Total Score.svg NCyprus.svg NSanMarino.svg NCzech Republic.svg NIreland.svg NMonaco.svg NNetherlands.svg NMoldova.svg NItaly.svg NSlovakia.svg NFrance.svg NNorway.svg NIsrael.svg NLiechtenstein.svg NPortugal.svg NBelgium.svg NSweden.svg NBosniaHerzegovina.svg NGermany.svg NAzerbaijan.svg NIceland.svg NMacedonia.svg NDenmark.svg NBulgaria.svg NRomania.svg NLuxembourg.svg NMontenegro.svg NLithuania.svg NHungary.svg NEstonia.svg NMalta.svg NSpain.svg NTurkey.svg NSerbia.svg NPoland.svg NLatvia.svg NUkraine.svg NAustria.svg NSlovenia.svg NFinland.svg NRussia.svg NGeorgia.svg NAndorra.svg NBelarus.svg NMorocco.svg NSwitzerland.svg NCroatia.svg NUnitedKingdom.svg NGreece.svg
Cyprus 73 1 1 2 3 3 4 8 6 12 7 2 2 5 7 10
San Marino 131 6 3 6 12 8 4 1 1 5 4 7 10 8 10 4 3 10 1 8 6 1 5 8
Czech R. 85 1 2 7 3 3 4 4 1 1 6 6 4 1 7 4 7 10 4 3 1 6
Ireland 72 1 12 4 8 5 1 2 10 2 5 1 8 5 8
Monaco 76 10 2 10 2 3 7 5 3 2 1 4 2 4 8 6 7
Netherlands 57 6 2 7 7 10 4 5 1 2 1 1 8 3
Moldova 109 7 6 5 10 6 6 3 5 4 12 8 12 2 10 5 6 2
Italy 123 4 5 8 7 5 1 4 3 5 8 5 1 3 1 8 8 12 10 1 3 5 7 4 5
Slovakia 146 4 10 10 3 5 10 12 7 2 1 2 2 6 2 6 7 10 7 1 8 8 2 8 7 6
France 168 3 10 6 12 3 12 5 12 12 5 10 7 1 10 1 7 8 6 8 5 4 4 12 3 2
Norway 93 4 5 3 7 4 12 8 3 6 5 8 4 1 4 6 7 3 3
Israel 70 7 2 7 8 2 1 3 6 2 3 1 3 8 2 12 3
Liechtenstein 90 8 4 3 5 10 8 7 5 2 8 5 7 4 8 6
Portugal 115 3 6 8 6 4 1 6 10 12 8 4 7 3 2 6 10 7 12
Belgium 161 12 12 12 6 12 12 7 10 8 6 1 4 7 5 12 2 6 7 4 7 4 5
Sweden 99 2 1 8 8 7 4 3 8 6 3 12 3 12 1 3 8 10
B&H 143 10 4 5 4 1 1 4 5 3 4 12 5 10 12 5 12 7 10 12 1 12 4
Germany 138 12 2 12 1 10 1 7 1 6 6 2 12 2 12 7 5 10 12 12 2 4
Azerbaijan 128 8 7 5 4 10 1 6 12 6 2 4 7 3 5 10 6 12 8 12
Iceland 54 12 2 7 4 2 5 5 2 1 6 5 1 2
Macedonia 142 10 10 6 5 8 8 12 8 1 6 4 2 3 3 2 12 10 4 3 10 7 8
Denmark 175 3 1 4 2 6 10 7 10 12 6 10 10 12 8 3 12 1 3 12 6 8 10 6 1 2 10
Bulgaria 160 5 7 7 5 3 8 7 6 2 5 7 7 3 10 7 7 10 5 5 6 6 4 5 12 10 1
Romania 93 5 8 8 1 3 8 12 2 10 3 3 2 4 4 6 5 3 6
Luxemburg 83 2 8 6 5 4 2 2 2 12 10 10 10 7 3
The table is ordered by appearance in the final, then by appearance in the semi-finals.

12 points

Below is a summary of the maximum 12 points each country awarded to another in the final:

No. Contestant Nation(s) giving 12 points
6 Flag of Belgium.png Belgium France, Ireland, Italy, Netherlands, Norway, Serbia
Flag of Germany.png Germany Belarus, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Estonia, Lithuania, Russia
5 Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina.png Bosnia and Herzegovina Croatia, Montenegro, Monaco, Slovenia, Ukraine
Flag of France.png France Belgium, Germany, Liechtenstein, Moldova, Switzerland
4 Flag of Denmark.png Denmark Bosnia and Herzegovina, FYR Macedonia, Luxembourg, Spain
3 Flag of Azerbaijan.png Azerbaijan Denmark, Georgia, United Kingdom
2 Flag of Macedonia.png North Macedonia Austria, Bulgaria
Flag of Moldova.png Moldova Malta, Romania
Flag of Portugal.png Portugal Azerbaijan, Greece
Flag of Sweden.png Sweden Hungary, Turkey
1 Flag of Bulgaria.png Bulgaria Andorra
Flag of Cyprus.png Cyprus Latvia
Iceland Iceland San Marino
Flag of Ireland.png Ireland Monaco
Flag of Israel.png Israel Finland
Flag of Italy.png Italy Poland
Flag of Norway.png Norway Israel
Flag of Romania.png Romania Sweden
Flag of San Marino.png San Marino Slovakia
Flag of Slovakia.png Slovakia Portugal

Other countries

Countries that are active members of the North Broadcasting Union (NBU), are also eligible to participate in the North Vision Song Contest. As in every edition, an invitation to all the members had been sent in order to confirm whether they will participate or not. Forty-eight countries confirmed their participation in the edition. The following list of countries declined stating their reasons as shown below.

Active NBU members

  • Flag of Albania.png Albania: Albania had elected a new head of department after their very poor result in the 3rd edition. The broadcaster then internally chose Merland Kademi as their participating artist along with his song "Këtu fillon parajsa" which he had originally performed at Festivali Kenges 51, finishing in fifth place. After the chosen song was revealed to the public and appeared in one of the "sneak peaks", KlanTV voted to withdraw from the fourth edition after the song received very poor reviews from many of the NorthFans. The decision came with great backlash from the public, and the head of department was later expelled from his position. Kademi later commented "My chances of qualifying were already strongly determined before the contest began, but that is also true for many participants in the contest"
  • Flag of Armenia.png Armenia: The broadcaster withdrew from the contest due to its lack of interest.

Spokespersons

  1. Flag of Portugal.png Ana Free
    (Portuguese representative in the 3rd edition)
  2. Flag of Estonia.png Indrek Vaheoja
  3. Flag of Norway.png Tooji
  4. Flag of Lithuania.png Sasha Son
  5. Flag of Slovenia.png Peter Poles
  6. Flag of Finland.png Johanna Salomaa
  7. Flag of Andorra.png Anna Simón
  8. Flag of Austria.png Conchita Wurst
  9. Flag of Czech Republic.png Debbi
  10. Flag of Israel.png Mira Awad
  11. Flag of Belarus.png Gunesh Abasova
  12. Flag of Hungary.png András Kállay-Saunders
  13. Flag of Iceland.png Regina Osk
  14. Flag of Poland.png Jankes
  15. Flag of North Macedonia.png Elvir Mekic
    (Macedonian representative in the 2nd edition)
  16. Flag of Bulgaria.png LiLana

  1. Flag of Latvia.png Niko
  2. Flag of Liechtenstein.png Olivia Jones
  3. Flag of Morocco.png Ballad
  4. Flag of Switzerland.png Eveline Widmer-Schlumpf
  5. Flag of Malta.png Kelly Schembri
  6. Flag of Slovakia.png Bon Jovi
  7. Flag of Germany.png Heidi Klum
  8. Flag of Cyprus.png Stan
  9. Flag of Romania.png Malvina Cervencshi
  10. Flag of Luxembourg.png Désirée Nosbusch
  11. Flag of France.png Leslie
    (French representative in the 1st and 3rd edition)
  12. Flag of Sweden.png Emilie Rosén
  13. Flag of Croatia.png Mario Mohenski
  14. Flag of Montenegro.png Nina Zizic
    (Montenegrin representative in the 2nd edition)
  15. Flag of San Marino.png Mandy Capristo
  16. Flag of Greece.png Demy

  1. Flag of Netherlands.png Mandy Huydts
  2. Flag of Serbia.png Zeljko Joksimovic
  3. Flag of Turkey.png Serkan Senalp
  4. Flag of Moldova.png Dan Balan
  5. Flag of Ireland.png Nicky Byrne
  6. Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina.png Selma Bajrami
  7. Flag of United Kingdom.png Fearne Cotton
  8. Flag of Russia.png MakSim
  9. Flag of Italy.png Jeffry Schoenmakers
    (Italian Head of Delegation)
  10. Flag of Spain.png Ruth Lorenzo
    (Andorran representative in the 3rd edition)
  11. Flag of Ukraine.png Valeria Lukyanova
  12. Flag of Monaco.png Alex Beaupain
    (Monégasque representative in the 1st edition)
  13. Flag of Belgium.png Christiane
  14. Flag of Georgia.png Sopho Gelovani
  15. Flag of Denmark.png Bryan Rice
  16. Flag of Azerbaijan.png Mina Sovetski

Official album

North Vision Song Contest: Gothenburg 4
Compilation album by North Vision Song Contest
Released 28 August 2013
Genre Pop
Length 82:29 (CD 1)
90:32 (CD 2)
Label Universal Music Group
North Vision Song Contest chronology
Gothenburg 4
(2013)
Aarhus 5
(2013)

North Vision Song Contest: Gothenburg 4 is the official compilation album of the 4th edition of the contest, put together by the North Broadcasting Union and was released by Universal Music Group on 28 August 2013.

The album features all 48 songs that entered in the 4th edition, including the semi-finalists that failed to qualify into the grand final. It was the first time that the NBU had produced such merchandise.

Track listings

CD 1
No. TitleArtist Length
1. "Pan Y Mantequilla" (Andorra)Efecto Pasillo 3:24
2. "Brenna tuats guat" (Austria)Hubert von Goisern 3:50
3. "Həyacanın Yaşı Yoxdur" (Azerbaijan)Nikki Jamal 3:17
4. "O meni nikom ne pričaj" (Bosnia and Herzegovina)MayaSar 3:41
5. "Boom" (Belgium)Natalia 3:35
6. "Svurzani" (Bulgaria)Vessy Boneva 3:43
7. "Sumasshedshaya" (Belarus)Angelika Varum 4:29
8. "You Can Touch My Boobies" (Switzerland)Rachel Bloom 2:48
9. "Gia Sena Mono" (Cyprus)Stefanos Dimosthenous 3:27
10. "Maska (I Need A Hero)" (Czech Republic)Ewa Farna 3:22
11. "Neon (Lonely People)" (Germany)Lena 3:23
12. "Amaranthine" (Denmark)Amaranthe 3:29
13. "Imede öö" (Estonia)Ott Lepland 3:17
14. "Contrato Limosna" (Spain)The Locos 3:15
15. "Ei taida tietää tyttö" (Finland)Erin 3:26
16. "Comme Avant" (France)Marie-Mai 3:31
17. "Superman" (United Kingdom)Joe Brooks 3:26
18. "I" (Georgia)Anri Jokhadze 3:00
19. "I Agapi Dynamonei" (Greece)Mixalis Xatzigiannis 3:50
20. "San" (Croatia)Franka Batelić 3:20
21. "Hullócsillag" (Hungary)Mónika Hoffman 3:03
22. "Say Something Anyway" (Ireland)Bellefire 3:12
23. "Now That You're Gone" (Israel)Shiri Maimon 3:11
24. "Closer" (Iceland)Nylon 3:20
Total length:
82:29
CD 2
No. TitleArtist Length
1. "One Night Symphony" (Italy)Abi F Jones & Jack Rubinacci 3:23
2. "Alive" (Liechtenstein)Linda Teodosiu 3:51
3. "Kokteiliai" (Lithuania)Naujos Pupytes 2:06
4. "In And Out of Love" (Luxembourg)Sharon & Armin van Buuren 3:03
5. "Esi man klāt" (Latvia)Rassell & Samanta Tīna 3:27
6. "Awaam Keda" (Morocco)Samira Said 3:29
7. "Beau Malheur" (Monaco)Emmanuel Moire 3:36
8. "Cash Out" (Moldova)Angelika Vee & Kylian Mash 3:19
9. "Pjesma Ljubavna" (Montenegro)Andrijana Božović 3:57
10. "Ova Nebo Znae Se" (FYR Macedonia)Dimitar Andonovski 3:42
11. "The Person I Am" (Malta)Ira Losco & David Leguess 4:17
12. "Playing With Fire" (Netherlands)Haris 3:42
13. "Come Inside Me" (Norway)Alexandra Joner 3:54
14. "Nie Powiem Jak" (Poland)Honey 3:17
15. "Desencontros" (Portugal)Raquel Guerra 4:01
16. "Marabou" (Romania)Antonia 3:34
17. "Ne Vjerujem" (Serbia)Boban Rajović 3:31
18. "Angel Kiss" (Russia)Serebro 3:49
19. "Kvar I Nått Jag Lämnat" (Sweden)Melissa Horn 3:25
20. "Ko Sneži" (Slovenia)Sanja Grohar 4:32
21. "Bez obáv" (Slovakia)Mária Čírová 4:04
22. "It's Not Goodbye" (San Marino)Laura Pausini 4:37
23. "Turkish Delight" (Turkey)Eylem 3:49
24. "Serebryanoe more" (Ukraine)Vremya i Steklo 3:07
Total length:
90:32

External links

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.