FANDOM


Romania
Flag of Romania
Broadcaster TVR (Televiziunea Română)
Selection process Internal selection
#1, #3-#4, #7, #10, #13, #15, #20, #25-#26, #28-#29, #32
Un cantec pentru Romania
#2, #5#6, #8-#9, #11-#12, #16-#19, #22-#24
Romania's Revival
#27, #30-#31, #33-present
Appearances
Appearances 32 (20 finals)
Debut NVSC #01
Best result 4th: #03
Worst result 6th (PQR): #26
North Vision Ranking of Nations
Rank (#33) 13th
Highest ranking 5th
Lowest ranking 47th

Flag of Romania Romania debuted in the first edition of the North Vision Song Contest.


Contestants & Results

Table key
 Winner  Last place  Did not qualify to the semi-finals
 Second place  Automatically qualified to the final  Withdrawn or disqualified
 Third place  Did not qualify to the final  Did not compete
Ed. Host Artist Song Language Final Points Semi Points
#01 Flag of Hungary Budapest Andreea Balan "Ma Doare Fara Tine" Romanian 12 92 04 106
#02 Flag of Iceland Reykjavik Elena feat. Glance "Ecou" Romanian 10 110 09 70
#03 Flag of Switzerland Winterthur Inna "Fall In Love/Lie" English 04 148 04 92
#04 Flag of Sweden Gothenburg Antonia "Marabou" English 15 93 "Big 5" member
#05 Flag of Denmark Aarhus Andra "Inevitabil Va Fi Bine" Romanian 07 134 02 124
#06 Flag of Lebanon Beirut Inna "In Your Eyes" English 18 97 03 104
#07 Flag of United Kingdom Liverpool Andreea Balan feat. Sonny Flame "IUBI" Romanian 22 87 06 75
#08 Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina Sarajevo Grasu XXL feat. Ami "Deja vu" Romanian Failed to qualify 18 31
#09 Flag of Norway Oslo Elena feat. Glance "Mamma Mia (He's Italiano)" English 11 93 10 61
#10 Flag of Norway Bergen Alexandra Stan "Dance" English Failed to qualify 12 67
#11 Flag of Ukraine Lviv Mandinga feat. Connect-R "Ce poveste" Romanian 14 43
#12 Flag of Denmark Herning Lora "Arde" Romanian 16 89 10 67
#13 Flag of Israel Tel Aviv Smiley "Acasă" Romanian 22 60 07 80
#14 Flag of Kazakhstan Astana Did not compete
#15 Flag of Denmark Copenhagen Lori "Sarutul" Romanian Failed to qualify 13 52
#16 Flag of Israel Jerusalem Delia "Da, mamă" Romanian 09 126 07 85
#17 Flag of Switzerland Zürich Andra feat. Cabron "Niciodată Să Nu Spui Niciodată" Romanian Failed to qualify 11 75
#18 Flag of Belgium Brussels Lora "Ne impotrivim" Romanian 10 161 02 118
#19 Flag of Italy Turin Sore "Un minut" Romanian 25 111 09 142
#20 Flag of Albania Tirana Freia "Call My Name" English 20 168 06 161
#21 Flag of Czech Republic Prague Did not compete
#22 Flag of Bulgaria Sofia Lariss "Ladidadi" English Failed to qualify 17 64
#23 Flag of Sweden Stockholm Geørge "Noi" Romanian 12 115
#24 Flag of Austria Vienna Freia "Wasted" English 19 58
#25 Flag of Morocco Casablanca Delia "Du-te-ma" Romanian 17 73
#26 Flag of Netherlands Rotterdam Raluka "Undone" English Failed to qualify (6th, 106 points)
#27 Flag of Ukraine Odessa Fine, It's Pink "Secret Island" English 19 183 09 153
#28 Flag of Switzerland Bern Lucia "Food Chain" English 24 119 09 136
#29 Flag of Ireland Dublin Paul Damixie feat. Liv Royale "Lost In Space" English 18 191 08 164
#30 Flag of Sweden Malmö SICKOTOY feat. Roxen "You Don't Love Me" English Failed to qualify 12 149
#31 Flag of Norway Lillehammer Kate Linn "Eye to Eye" English 11 140
#32 Flag of Luxembourg Lux. City Geo Da Silva & Laydee Di "1,2,3" English, French 21 161 08 146
#33 Flag of Georgia Batumi SICKOTOY feat. Inna & TAG "VKTM" English 06 315 02 226
#34 Flag of Slovakia Bratislava TBA "Big 6" member

North Vision Awards

Romania has received 26 nominations and won 4 awards at the North Vision Awards.

Ceremony Recipient Category Result
NVSC #07 Sonny Flame Best Male Artist Nominated
"IUBI" Best Dance/R&B Song Won
NVSC #08 "Deja vu" Best Dance/R&B Song Nominated
NVSC #11 Connect-R Best Male Artist
"Ce poveste" Best Pop Song
Best Dance/R&B Song
Best Eastern Song
NVSC #12 Lora Best Female Artist
"Arde" Best Pop Song Won
Best Non-English Song Nominated
Best Eastern Song
NVSC #13 Smiley Best Male Artist
"Acasă" Best Eastern Song
Best Bottom 6 Song
NVSC #15 Lori Best Female Artist
"Sarutul" Best Pop Song
Best Eastern Song
NVSC #16 "Da, mamă" Best Rock
Best Eastern Song
NVSC #17 Andra Best Female Artist
Cabron Best Male Artist
"Niciodată Să Nu Spui Niciodată" Best Dance/R&B Song Won
Best Eastern Song
NVSC #18 "Ne impotrivim" Best Eastern Song Nominated
Best Music Video
NVSC #23 "Noi" Best PQR Song

Results of split voting

Ed. Artist Song Final Points Semi Points
#04 Antonia Marabou 05 87 "Big 5" member
#05 Andra Inevitabil Va Fi Bine 06 156 01 128
#06 Inna In Your Eyes 04 145 02 126
#07 Andreea Balan IUBI 16 97 05 86
#08 Grasu XXL feat. Ami Deja vu Failed to qualify 21 26
#09 Elena feat. Glance Mamma Mia (He's Italiano) 10 112 10 62
#10 Alexandra Stan Dance Failed to qualify 04 88
#11 Mandinga feat. Connect-R Ce poveste Failed to qualify 10 65
#12 Lora Arde 13 108 14 53
#13 Smiley Acasa 22 64 05 85
#14 Did not compete
#15 Lori Sarutul Failed to qualify 12 60
#16 Delia Da, mamă 15 102 11 68
#17 Andra feat. Cabron Niciodată Să Nu Spui Niciodată Failed to qualify 11 66
#18 Lora Ne impotrivim 03 166 02 120
#19 Sore Un minut 25 57 11 61
#20 Freia Call My Name (Freia song) 14 120 03 103

Ed. Artist Song Final Points Semi Points
#04 Antonia Marabou 17 44 "Big 5" member
#05 Andra Inevitabil Va Fi Bine 17 102 04 104
#06 Inna In Your Eyes 23 58 07 84
#07 Andreea Balan IUBI 24 73 02 80
#08 Grasu XXL feat. Ami Deja vu Failed to qualify 16 35
#09 Elena feat. Glance Mamma Mia (He's Italiano) 19 68 09 56
#10 Alexandra Stan Dance Failed to qualify 15 54
#11 Mandinga feat. Connect-R Ce poveste Failed to qualify 15 38
#12 Lora Arde 15 95 05 79
#13 Smiley Acasa 25 57 07 85
#14 Did not compete
#15 Lori Sarutul Failed to qualify 12 55
#16 Delia Da, mamă 07 141 06 94
#17 Andra feat. Cabron Niciodată Să Nu Spui Niciodată Failed to qualify 08 82
#18 Lora Ne impotrivim 11 125 03 97
#19 Sore Un minut 25 54 07 81
#20 Freia Call My Name (Freia song) 24 48 13 58

Draw through the editions

Contest Show Draw
NVSC #1 Semi-final 1 18
Grand Final 22
NVSC #2 Semi-final 2 04
Grand Final 10
NVSC #3 Semi-final 2 15
Grand Final 05
NVSC #4 Grand Final 24
NVSC #5 Semi-final 2 10
Grand Final 23
NVSC #6 Semi-final 2 08
Grand Final 11
NVSC #7 Semi-final 2 13
Grand Final 02
NVSC #8 Semi-final 1 15
NVSC #9 Semi-final 1 01
Grand Final 25
NVSC #10 Semi-final 2 15
NVSC #11 Semi-final 1 16
NVSC #12 Semi-final 2 10

Voting History

Flag of Romania Romania has given the most points to...

Rank Country Points
1 Flag of Denmark Denmark 167
2 Flag of Norway Norway 126
3 Flag of United Kingdom United Kingdom 107
4 Flag of Kazakhstan Kazakhstan 84
5 Flag of Moldova Moldova 83
  • The votes from the Semi-Final and the Grand Final have both been counted in this table.


Flag of Romania Romania has received the most points from...

Rank Country Points
1 Flag of Denmark Denmark 174
2 Flag of Moldova Moldova 115
3 Flag of Norway Norway 107
4 Flag of France France 106
5 Flag of Andorra Andorra 94
  • The votes from the Semi-Final and the Grand Final have both been counted in this table.

12 Points

Given
Ed. Final Semi
#01 Flag of Hungary Hungary Flag of Denmark Denmark
#02 Flag of Denmark Denmark Flag of France France
#03 Flag of Denmark Denmark Flag of United Kingdom United Kingdom
#04 Flag of Moldova Moldova Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria
#05 Flag of Moldova Moldova Flag of Lebanon Lebanon
#06 Flag of Estonia Estonia Flag of Estonia Estonia
#07 Flag of Denmark Denmark Flag of Denmark Denmark
#08 Flag of Denmark Denmark Flag of Denmark Denmark
#09 Flag of Greece Greece Flag of United Kingdom United Kingdom
#10 Flag of Armenia Armenia Flag of Portugal Portugal
#11 Flag of Poland Poland Flag of Lithuania Lithuania
#12 Flag of Norway Norway Flag of United Kingdom United Kingdom
#13 Flag of Hungary Hungary Flag of Germany Germany
#15 Flag of Israel Israel Flag of Kazakhstan Kazakhstan
#16 Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria
#17 Flag of Moldova Moldova Flag of Slovakia Slovakia
#18 Flag of Italy Italy Flag of Italy Italy
#19 Flag of Denmark Denmark (Jury) Flag of Denmark Denmark (Jury)
Flag of Kazakhstan Kazakhstan (Televoting) Flag of Kazakhstan Kazakhstan (Televoting)
#20 Flag of Denmark Denmark (Jury) Flag of Ireland Ireland (Jury)
Flag of Hong Kong Hong Kong (Televoting) Flag of Latvia Latvia (Televoting)
#22 Flag of Sweden Sweden (Jury) Flag of Moldova Moldova (Jury)
Flag of Sweden Sweden (Televoting) Flag of Moldova Moldova (Televoting)
#23 Flag of Luxembourg Luxembourg (Jury) Flag of Israel Israel (Jury)
Flag of Israel Israel (Televoting) Flag of Israel Israel (Televoting)
#24 Flag of Norway Norway (Jury) Flag of Faroe Islands Faroe Islands (Jury)
Flag of Moldova Moldova (Televoting) Flag of Armenia Armenia (Televoting)
#25 Flag of Netherlands Netherlands (Jury) Flag of Sweden Sweden (Jury)
Flag of Netherlands Netherlands (Televoting) Flag of Sweden Sweden (Televoting)
#26 Flag of Macedonia Macedonia (Jury) Flag of Spain Spain (PQR)[1]
Flag of Macedonia Macedonia (Televoting)
#27 Flag of Algeria Algeria (Jury) Flag of Austria Austria (Jury)
Flag of Spain Spain (Televoting) Flag of United Kingdom United Kingdom (Televoting)
#28 Flag of Andorra Andorra (Jury) Flag of Austria Austria (Jury)
Flag of Lebanon Lebanon (Televoting) Flag of San Marino San Marino (Televoting)
#29 Flag of Norway Norway (Jury) Flag of Luxembourg Luxembourg (Jury)
Flag of Italy Italy (Televoting) Flag of Luxembourg Luxembourg (Televoting)
#30 Flag of United Kingdom United Kingdom (Jury) Flag of Iceland Iceland (Jury)
Flag of Portugal Portugal (Televoting) Flag of Portugal Portugal (Televoting)
#31 Flag of Switzerland Switzerland (Jury) Flag of Switzerland Switzerland (Jury)
Flag of Malta Malta (Televoting) Flag of Malta Malta (Televoting)
#32 Flag of Georgia Georgia (Jury) Flag of Switzerland Switzerland (Jury)
Flag of Algeria Algeria (Televoting) Flag of Netherlands Netherlands (Televoting)
#33 Flag of United Kingdom United Kingdom (Jury) Flag of Norway Norway (Jury)
Flag of Italy Italy (Televoting) Flag of Greece Greece (Televoting)

Received
Ed. Final Semi
#01 Flag of Cyprus Cyprus
Flag of Denmark Denmark
Flag of Sweden Sweden
Flag of Denmark Denmark
Flag of Sweden Sweden
#02 Flag of Cyprus Cyprus Flag of Cyprus Cyprus
#03 Flag of Cyprus Cyprus
Flag of Denmark Denmark
Flag of France France
Flag of Israel Israel
Flag of Norway Norway
Flag of Israel Israel
Flag of Luxembourg Luxembourg
Flag of Norway Norway
#04 Flag of Sweden Sweden Did not participate
#05 Flag of Liechtenstein Liechtenstein
Flag of Moldova Moldova
Flag of Liechtenstein Liechtenstein
Flag of United Kingdom United Kingdom
#06 Flag of France France Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria
Flag of Lithuania Lithuania
#07 Flag of Switzerland Switzerland
Flag of Turkey Turkey
#08 Did not qualify
#09 Flag of Luxembourg Luxembourg
#10 Did not qualify
#11
#12
#13 Flag of Croatia Croatia
Flag of Ukraine Ukraine
Flag of Croatia Croatia
#15 Did not qualify Flag of Moldova Moldova
#16 Flag of Italy Italy
Flag of Luxembourg Luxembourg
#17 Did not qualify
#18 Flag of Malta Malta
Flag of Ukraine Ukraine
Flag of Azerbaijan Azerbaijan
Flag of Ireland Ireland
Flag of Moldova Moldova
#19 Flag of Andorra Andorra (Jury)
Flag of Denmark Denmark (Jury)
#20 Flag of Ireland Ireland (Televoting)
Flag of Spain Spain (Televoting)
Flag of Estonia Estonia (Televoting)
Flag of Hong Kong Hong Kong (Televoting)
Flag of Iceland Iceland (Televoting)
#22 Did not qualify Flag of Azerbaijan Azerbaijan (Televoting)
#23 Flag of Norway Norway (Jury)
#24 Flag of Cyprus Cyprus (Televoting)
#25 Flag of Estonia Estonia (Televoting)
Flag of France France (Jury)
#26 Failed to qualify from PQR
#27 Flag of Lebanon Lebanon (Jury)
Flag of Morocco Morocco (Televoting)
Flag of Slovenia Slovenia (Jury)
Flag of Faroe Islands Faroe Islands (Jury)
Flag of Ireland Ireland (Televoting)
Flag of Slovenia Slovenia (Jury)
#28 Flag of Belarus Belarus (Jury)
#29 Flag of Georgia Georgia (Jury) Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria (Televoting)
Flag of Ukraine Ukraine (Televoting)
#30 Did not qualify Flag of Greece Greece (Televoting)
#31 Flag of Italy Italy (Televoting)
Flag of Norway Norway (Jury)
#32 Flag of Azerbaijan Azerbaijan (Jury) Flag of Azerbaijan Azerbaijan (Jury)
Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria (Televoting)
Flag of Lebanon Lebanon (Televoting)

Detailed voting

Points awarded to Romania

Points Awarded to Romania (Semi-final 2)
12 points 10 points 8 points 7 points 6 points
5 points 4 points 3 points 2 points 1 point
Points Awarded to Romania (Final)
12 points 10 points 8 points 7 points 6 points
5 points 4 points 3 points 2 points 1 point

Points awarded by Romania

Semi-final 2 votes

12 pointsFlag of France France
10 pointsFlag of Belgium Belgium
8 pointsFlag of Poland Poland
7 pointsFlag of Latvia Latvia
6 pointsFlag of Cyprus Cyprus
5 pointsFlag of Norway Norway
4 pointsFlag of Bulgaria Bulgaria
3 pointsFlag of Belarus Belarus
2 pointsFlag of Malta Malta
1 pointFlag of Switzerland Switzerland

Final votes

12 pointsFlag of Denmark Denmark
10 pointsFlag of France France
8 pointsFlag of Estonia Estonia
7 pointsFlag of Luxembourg Luxembourg
6 pointsFlag of Norway Norway
5 pointsAustria Austria
4 pointsFlag of Belgium Belgium
3 pointsFlag of Hungary Hungary
2 pointsFlag of Slovakia Slovakia
1 pointFlag of Albania Albania

Semi-final 1
12 points 10 points 8 points 7 points 6 points
5 points 4 points 3 points 2 points 1 point
Final
12 points 10 points 8 points 7 points 6 points
5 points 4 points 3 points 2 points 1 point
Semi-final 2
12 pointsFlag of Lebanon Lebanon
10 pointsFlag of Netherlands Netherlands
8 pointsFlag of United Kingdom United Kingdom
7 pointsFlag of Lithuania Lithuania
6 pointsFlag of Israel Israel
5 pointsFlag of Turkey Turkey
4 pointsFlag of Albania Albania
3 pointsFlag of Azerbaijan Azerbaijan
2 pointsFlag of Ireland Ireland
1 pointFlag of Serbia Serbia
Final
12 pointsFlag of Moldova Moldova
10 pointsFlag of Lebanon Lebanon
8 pointsFlag of United Kingdom United Kingdom
7 pointsFlag of Switzerland Switzerland
6 pointsFlag of Sweden Sweden
5 pointsFlag of Netherlands Netherlands
4 pointsFlag of Poland Poland
3 pointsFlag of Denmark Denmark
2 pointsFlag of Macedonia North Macedonia
1 pointFlag of France France


Semi-final 2
12 points 10 points 8 points 7 points 6 points
5 points 4 points 3 points 2 points 1 point
Final
12 points 10 points 8 points 7 points 6 points
5 points 4 points 3 points 2 points 1 point
Semi-final 2
12 pointsFlag of Estonia Estonia
10 pointsFlag of Finland Finland
8 pointsFlag of Norway Norway
7 pointsFlag of Moldova Moldova
6 pointsFlag of Denmark Denmark
5 pointsFlag of Lithuania Lithuania
4 pointsFlag of Bulgaria Bulgaria
3 pointsFlag of Albania Albania
2 pointsAustria Austria
1 pointFlag of Ukraine Ukraine
Final
12 pointsFlag of Estonia Estonia
10 pointsFlag of Portugal Portugal
8 pointsFlag of Hungary Hungary
7 pointsFlag of Finland Finland
6 pointsFlag of Macedonia North Macedonia
5 pointsFlag of Lebanon Lebanon
4 pointsFlag of Netherlands Netherlands
3 pointsFlag of Albania Albania
2 pointsFlag of Norway Norway
1 pointFlag of Lithuania Lithuania

Semi-final 2
12 points 10 points 8 points 7 points 6 points
5 points 4 points 3 points 2 points 1 point
Final
12 points 10 points 8 points 7 points 6 points
5 points 4 points 3 points 2 points 1 point
Semi-final 2
12 pointsFlag of Denmark Denmark
10 pointsFlag of Turkey Turkey
8 pointsFlag of Latvia Latvia
7 pointsFlag of Moldova Moldova
6 pointsFlag of Armenia Armenia
5 pointsFlag of Russia Russia
4 pointsFlag of Estonia Estonia
3 pointsFlag of Bosnia and Herzegovina Bosnia and Herzegovina
2 pointsFlag of Andorra Andorra
1 pointFlag of Kazakhstan Kazakhstan
Final
12 pointsFlag of Denmark Denmark
10 pointsFlag of Ukraine Ukraine
8 pointsFlag of Hungary Hungary
7 pointsFlag of Norway Norway
6 pointsFlag of France France
5 pointsFlag of Russia Russia
4 pointsFlag of Lithuania Lithuania
3 pointsFlag of United Kingdom United Kingdom
2 pointsIceland Iceland
1 pointFlag of Netherlands Netherlands

Semi-final 1
12 points 10 points 8 points 7 points 6 points
5 points 4 points 3 points 2 points 1 point
Semi-final 1
12 pointsFlag of Denmark Denmark
10 pointsFlag of Hungary Hungary
8 pointsFlag of Norway Norway
7 pointsFlag of Turkey Turkey
6 pointsFlag of Ireland Ireland
5 pointsFlag of Portugal Portugal
4 pointsFlag of Estonia Estonia
3 pointsFlag of San Marino San Marino
2 pointsFlag of Belgium Belgium
1 pointFlag of Tunisia Tunisia
Final
12 pointsFlag of Denmark Denmark
10 pointsFlag of Norway Norway
8 pointsFlag of Hungary Hungary
7 pointsFlag of Finland Finland
6 pointsFlag of Netherlands Netherlands
5 pointsFlag of Luxembourg Luxembourg
4 pointsFlag of Ireland Ireland
3 pointsFlag of Portugal Portugal
2 pointsIceland Iceland
1 pointFlag of France France

Semi-final 1
12 points 10 points 8 points 7 points 6 points
5 points 4 points 3 points 2 points 1 point
Final
12 points 10 points 8 points 7 points 6 points
5 points 4 points 3 points 2 points 1 point
Semi-final 1
12 pointsFlag of United Kingdom United Kingdom
10 pointsFlag of Albania Albania
8 pointsFlag of Kazakhstan Kazakhstan
7 pointsFlag of Denmark Denmark
6 pointsFlag of Belarus Belarus
5 pointsFlag of Germany Germany
4 pointsFlag of Malta Malta
3 pointsFlag of Lithuania Lithuania
2 pointsAustria Austria
1 pointFlag of Italy Italy
Final
12 pointsFlag of Greece Greece
10 pointsFlag of Albania Albania
8 pointsFlag of United Kingdom United Kingdom
7 pointsFlag of Slovenia Slovenia
6 pointsFlag of Sweden Sweden
5 pointsFlag of Kazakhstan Kazakhstan
4 pointsFlag of Netherlands Netherlands
3 pointsFlag of Ukraine Ukraine
2 pointsFlag of Denmark Denmark
1 pointFlag of Estonia Estonia

Commentators and spokespersons

Edition(s) Commentator Spokesperson
NVSC #01 Leonard Miron Elena Gheorghe
NVSC #02 Corina
NVSC #03 Liana Stanciu Antonia
NVSC #04 Malvina Cervencshi
NVSC #05 Leonard Miron Andreea Banica
NVSC #06 Andra
NVSC #07 Ovidiu Cernăuțeanu
NVSC #08 Paula Seling
NVSC #09 Inna
NVSC #10 Morandi
NVSC #11 Bogdan Stanescu Antonia
NVSC #12 Elena Ionescu
NVSC #13 Călin Goia
NVSC #14 Did not participate
NVSC #15 Leonard Miron Elena Gheorghe
NVSC #16 Sonia Argint-Ionescu
NVSC #17 Alexandra Stan
NVSC #18 Alina Eremia
NVSC #19 Sonia Argint-Ionescu
NVSC #20 Elena Gheorghe
NVSC #21 Did not participate
NVSC #22 N/A
NVSC #23 Elena Gheorghe
NVSC #24 Ilinca
NVSC #25
NVSC #26 Elena Gheorghe
NVSC #27 Liana Stanciu Jinka
NVSC #28 Ester Peony
NVSC #29 Ligia Hojda
NVSC #30 Ester Peony
NVSC #31 Roxen
NVSC #32 Minelli
NVSC #33 Alexia Țalavutis

OGAN Second Chance Contest

The contest takes place during the contest, usually during the second semi-final of the respective edition. It is not an televised event, but only through YouTube. Romania debuted in the first edition, held for the eighth edition.

Ed. Host Artist Song Final Points Place in UCPR/RR
#08 Flag of Sweden Sweden Lys "Fast Love" 08 67 unplaced
#09 Flag of Norway Norway Inna feat. J Balvin "Cola Song" 06 78 3rd
#10 Flag of Sweden Sweden internal selection
#11 Flag of Norway Norway Sandra N "Liar" 15 59 2nd
#12 Flag of Norway Norway Ellie White "Zi ceva" 06 83 2nd
#13 Flag of Armenia Armenia internal selection
#14 Flag of Armenia Armenia did not participate in NVSC 14
#15 Flag of Italy Italy internal selection
#16 Flag of United Kingdom United Kingdom Ami "Somnu' nu ma ia" 04 102 2nd
#17 Flag of Spain Spain Amna feat. Robert Toma "In oglinda" 16 27 4th
#18 Flag of Denmark Denmark Alina Eremia "Original" 11 51 2nd
#19 Flag of Sweden Sweden Brighi "Invizibila" 05 84 2nd
#20 Flag of Liechtenstein Liechtenstein internal selection
#21 Flag of Denmark Denmark did not participate in NVSC 21
#22 Flag of Denmark Denmark Alina Eremia "Vorbe pe dos" 06 45 2nd
#23 Flag of Sweden Sweden national selection cancelled[2]
#24 Flag of Denmark Denmark Cristina Balan "Sertar cu amintiri" 13 36 2nd
#25 Flag of Denmark Denmark internal selection
#26 Flag of Norway Norway
#27 Flag of Ukraine Ukraine did not select an entry
#28 Flag of Czech Republic Czech Republic internal selection
#29 Flag of Ireland Ireland
#30 Flag of United Kingdom United Kingdom Ester Peony "7 Roses" 02 128 2nd
#31 Flag of Norway Norway Elena Ionescu "Sube El Volumen" 01 97 2nd
#32 Flag of Romania Romania internal selection
#33 Flag of United Kingdom United Kingdom wrs "Why" 04 97 2nd

Junior North Vision Song Contest

The contest is only for European artists under the age of 16. Romania debuted in the first edition and has won once, in the third edition

Ed. Host Artist Song Final Points Semi Points
#01 Flag of Estonia Rakvere Noni Razvan Ene Feel It Crazy Failed to qualify 06 93
#02 Flag of United Kingdom Cardiff did not participate
#03 Flag of Finland Mariehamn Nicole Cherry Vara Mea 01 120 No semi-finals
#04 Flag of Romania Cluj-Napoca Leticia One Night Only 14 52
#05 Flag of Netherlands Amsterdam Nicole Cherry Fata Naiva 04 117
#06 Flag of Finland Helsinki Betty Blue Intr-o Secunda 07 76
#07 Flag of Andorra Andorra la Vella did not participate
#08 Flag of Ukraine Kiev
#09 Flag of Albania Tirana Omar Beautiful Life 07 64 No semi-finals
#10 Flag of Sweden Malmö Betty Blue Acolo sus 19 51 08 68
#11 Flag of Hungary Budapest did not participate
#12 Flag of Russia Moscow

Notes

  1. ^ Romania failed to advance to the semi-finals from the pre-qualification round, thus it awarded no points in the semi-finals.
  2. ^ Although a national selection was held, the broadcaster decided to replace the winner with Noi.
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.