FANDOM


Russia
Flag of Russia
Broadcaster Channel one russia Channel One Russia
Rossiya 1 Rossiya 1
Selection process

A Song For (...) (#18, #27,#29)
A Russian Sound (#09 - #10, #13, #16 )

Internal (#01 - #08, #11 - #12, #14 - #15, #17,#19 - #26 - )
Appearances
Appearances 34 (15 finals)
Debut NVSC #01
Best result 5th: #09, #14
Worst result 8th (PQR): #20
North Vision Ranking of Nations
Rank (#33) 40th
Highest ranking 2nd
Lowest ranking 46th

Russia debuted in the 1st edition of North Vision Song Contest.

History

Russia debuted in the first edition of North Vision Song Contest. As of now they participated every edition since.

In the first five editions Russia wasn't very lucky in the contest. With archiving only one final spot. Which was a top ten spot. Also this included the worst semi final results till now, with only thirty-four points.

After two non qualifications Zedd was asked to represent the country and he did, archiving a first of five consecutive top ten placings. With the best top ten placing archived by Polina Gagarina, archiving fifth place thus Russia's first AQ in the upcoming edition.

The country also saw in this period two returning artists, Nyusha who participated 3 times and Serebro who participated two times. The country also saw one foreign act and two partial foreign acts and one featuring foreign act, but all have a relations with the country, they were born there, lived there or had another relation with the country. With only Foxes who featured on the performances with Zedd as exception as being totally British. Sogdiana was the first Uzbek artist who actually won a selection for Russia and got the ticket to North Vision Song Contest. Vika was the first Kazakh born artist to participate in the contest, before Kazakhstan debuting in the 5th edition.

Russia has archived their worst result in the twentieth edition ending last in the pre-qualification round. Which they participated in twice.

The country have send songs in five different languages, with the whole song or a few word in the language. The country had asked in the twentieth edition to submit only songs in minority languages of the Russian Federation. Which saw the appearance of the Tatar language in the contest.

Contestants

     Winner
     Second place
     Third place
     Last place
     Automatically qualified to the final
     Did not qualify for the final
     Did not compete or was relegated
     Did not qualify from the pre-qualification round
Year Artist Language Title Final Points Semi Points
Flag of Hungary 01 Vintage Russian "Derev'ya" (Деревья)
Failed to qualify
15 38
Flag of Iceland 02 Pulse Russian "Tantsuy so mnoy" (Танцуй Со Мной) 15 47
Flag of Switzerland 03 T-Killah & Vika Daineko English "Mirror Mirror" 07 118 01 123
Flag of Sweden 04 Serebro English "Angel Kiss"
Failed to qualify
11 67
Flag of Denmark 05 Dima Bilan & Yulia Volkova Russian "Lyubov Suka" (Любовь Сука) 19 34
Flag of Lebanon 06 Zedd feat. Foxes English "Clarity" 09 127 02 118
Flag of United Kingdom 07 Lena Katina English "Lift Me Up" 08 141 03 79
Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina 08 Nyusha Russian "Naedine" (Наедине) 07 136 03 104
Flag of Norway 09 Polina Gagarina Russian "Shagay" (Шагай) 05 145 04 95
Flag of Norway 10 Nyusha Russian "Tol'ko" (Только) 11 107 AQ AQ
Flag of Ukraine 11 Serebro Russian "Ne Nado Bol'nee" (Не Надо Больнее) 07 154 01 136
Flag of Denmark 12 Yulia Savicheva Russian "Nevesta" (Невеста) 09 127 06 83
Flag of Israel 13 Albina Dzhanabaeva Russian "Nadoyeli" (Надоели)
Failed to qualify
12 58
Flag of Kazakhstan 14 Sergey Lazarev Russian "7 tsifr" (7 цифр) 05 147 03 122
Flag of Denmark 15 Nyusha Russian "Gde ti, tam ya" (Где ты, там я) 06 133 AQ AQ
Flag of Israel 16 Sogdiana Russian "Molniya" (Молния) 26 38 AQ AQ
Flag of Switzerland 17 Egor Kreed Russian "Nevesta" (Невеста)
Failed to qualify
12 56
Flag of Belgium 18 Vintage ft. DJ M.E.G. & N.E.R.A.K. Russian* "Ya Veryu v Lyubov'" (Я верю в любовь) 16 95 9 77
Flag of Italy 19 Hanna Russian "Poteryala golovu"
Failed to qualify
19 68
Flag of Albania 20 Bolgar Kyzlary Tatar "Gashyyk bulma" (Гашыйк булма)
Failed to qualify (8th, 42pts)
Flag of Czech Republic 21 LAYK.A Russian "0:1"
Failed to qualify
12 92
Flag of Bulgaria 22 TATARKA & Little Big Tatar ^ "U Can Take" 17 64
Flag of Sweden 23 Dana Sokolova & Scroodgee Russian "Indigo" (Индиго)
Failed to qualify (5th, 53pts)
Flag of Austria 24 Oleg Miami Russian "Yesli ty so mnoy" (Если Ты Со Мной) 08 244 05 190
Flag of Morocco 25 5sta Family Russian "Snova vmeste" (Снова вместе)
Failed to qualify
19 61
Flag of Netherlands 26 RASA Russian "Pod fonarem" (Под фонарем)
Failed to qualify (7th, 97pts)
Flag of Ukraine 27 IOLITE English "Bad Behavior"
Failed to qualify
11 124
Flag of Switzerland 28 DRUG ft. Zimne Russian "Kovboy" (Ковбой) 12 123
Flag of Ireland 29 Zivert Russian ^ "Life" 12 107
Flag of Sweden 30 VADA Russian "Biryuzovaya" (Бирюзовая) 12 245 08 172
Flag of Norway 31 Tritia English "Wake"
Failed to qualify
18 40
Flag of Luxembourg 32 Erika Lundmoen Russian "Milaya" (Милая) 18 175 10 126
Flag of Georgia 33 Sabrina Russian "Novaya" (Новая)
Failed to qualify
18 57
Flag of Slovakia 34 Manro Russian "Davay Poprobuyem" (Давай Попробуем)

(*) Contains lyrics in English, German & French
(^) Contains Lyrics in English

Russia in North Vision Song Contest

Draw History

Edn. Entry Final SF1 SF2 PQR
#01 "Derev'ya" Failed to qualify 07 N/A
#02 "Tantsuy so mnoy" Failed to qualify 01
#03 "Mirror Mirror" 14 11
#04 "Angel Kiss" Failed to qualify 07
#05 "Lyubov Suka" Failed to qualify 09
#06 "Clarity" 09 13
#07 "Lift Me Up" 14 03
#08 "Naedine" 23 14
#09 "Shagay" 12 08
#10 "Tol'ko" 12 AQ
#11 "Ne Nado Bol'nee" 15 11
#12 "Nevesta" 17 19
#13 "Nadoyeli" Failed to qualify 04
#14 "7 tsifr" 10 13
#15 "Gde ti, tam ya" 09 AQ N/A
#16 "Molniya" 02 AQ
#17 "Nevesta" Failed to qualify 06
#18 "Ya veryu v lyubov" 07 12
#19 "Poteryala golovu" Failed to qualify 06 N/A
#20 "Gashyyk bulma" Failed to qualify 04
#21 "0:1" Failed to qualify 14 N/A
#22 "U Can Take" Failed to qualify 15 N/A
#23 "Indigo" Failed to qualify 01
#24 "Yesli Ty So Mnoy" 02 16 N/A
#25 "Snova vmeste" Failed to qualify 11 N/A
#26 "Pod Fonarem" Failed to qualify 02
#27 "Bad Behavior" Failed to qualify 10 N/A
#28 "Kovboy" Failed to qualify 09 N/A
#29 "Life" Failed to qualify 10 N/A
#30 "Biryuzovaya" 27 17 N/A
#31 "Wake" Failed to qualify 17 N/A
#32 "Milaya" 02 06 06

Betting Odds

Edition Placement Score Actual result
#04 - - 11 (SF)
#05 14 €11 19 (SF)
#06 17 € 26 09 (F)
#07 13 4,00 08 (F)
#09 08 3,34 05 (F)
#10 26 4,06 11 (F)
#11 04 3,03 07 (F)
#12 18 4,09 09 (F)
#13 09 3,52 12 (SF)
#14 12 3,47 05 (F)
#15 35 4,27 06 (F)
#16 22 4,21 26 (F)
#17 35 4,33 12 (SF)
#18 34 4,90 16 (F)
#19 42 5,42 19 (SF)
#20 50 5,98 08 (PQR)
#21 40 5,49 12 (SF)
#22 43 6,02 17 (SF)
#23 35 4,47 05 (PQR)
#24 24 3,77 08 (F)
#25 30 5,45 19 (SF)
#26 Not included as failed from PQR 07 (PQR)
#27 29 4,33 11 (SF)
#28 43 5,52 12 (SF)
#29 19 4,29 12 (SF)
#30 26 4,49 12 (F)
#31 29 4,63 18 (SF)
#32 19 4,17 18 (F)

Commentator & Spokesperson

Year Commentator Dual Commentator Spokesperson Channel
NVSC 01 Alexander - Aleksandr Kokorin Channel 1
NVSC 02 Lena Katina Vintazh
NVSC 03 Yulia Volkova
NVSC 04 MakSim
NVSC 05 Anastasia Pridhokho
NVSC 06 Alexander Kerzhakov
NVSC 07 Julia Volkova
NVSC 08 Yulia Alipova
NVSC 09 Nyusha
NVSC 10 Roma Acorn Aleksandr Kokorin
NVSC 11 Andrey Vorontsevich
NVSC 12 Semen Elistratov
NVSC 13 Egor Sesarev
NVSC 14 Mikhail Balyasinsky
NVSC 15 Valeria Kozlova
NVSC 16 David Belyavskiy
NVSC 17 Polina Gagarina
NVSC 18 Egor Kreed Roma Acorn
NVSC 19 Roma Acorn Timati & Egor Kreed
NVSC 20 Aleksandr Kokorin
NVSC 21 Ramil Sheydayev
NVSC 22 L'One (Levan Gorozia) Channel 1, Russia 1
NVSC 23 TATARKA Julia Parshuta
NVSC 24 Sergey Lazarev
NVSC 25 Eldzhey Igor Akinfeev
NVSC 26 Alsou & Sergey Lazarev
NVSC 27 Isaya (Aleksandr Panasjoek)
NVSC 28 Mnogoznaal (Maxim Lazin)
NVSC 29 Ivan Valeev
NVSC 30 Irina Smelaya (TATARKA)
NVSC 31 Ilya & Sonya (LITTLE BIG)
NVSC 32 Yuri Muzychenko Roman Varnin
NVSC 32 Rakhim
  • (*) In Edition 18, Roma Acorn was also the spokesperson of the country, He only did the co-commentary of the Semi finals, which also had a quest commentator, Egor Kreed. Egor was co-commentator in the Final.

Voting

12 points

Russia gave 12 points to .... in ...

PQR

These contains the PQR 12 points, as participant and Row voting.

Year PQR Edition Country
NVSC #10 PQR #2 Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina Bosnia and Herzegovina
NVSC #11 PQR #3 Flag of Lebanon Lebanon
NVSC #12 PQR #4 Flag of Finland Finland
NVSC #13 PQR #5 Flag of Morocco Morocco
NVSC #14 PQR #6 Flag of Serbia Serbia
NVSC #15 No PQR
NVSC #16 PQR #7 Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina Bosnia and Herzegovina
NVSC #17 PQR #8 Flag of Georgia Georgia
NVSC #18 PQR #9 Flag of Ukraine Ukraine
NVSC #19 No PQR
NVSC #20 PQR #10 Flag of Lebanon Lebanon
NVSC #21 No PQR
NVSC #22 No PQR
NVSC #23 PQR #11 Flag of Macedonia North Macedonia
NVSC #24 No PQR
NVSC #25 No PQR
NVSC #26 PQR #12 Flag of Lebanon Lebanon
NVSC #27 PQR #13 Flag of Albania Albania
NVSC #28 PQR #14 Flag of Kazakhstan Kazakhstan
NVSC #29 PQR #15 Flag of Macedonia North Macedonia
NVSC #30 PQR #16 Flag of Belarus Belarus
NVSC #31 PQR #17 Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria
NVSC #32 PQR #18

Semi Final & Final

Table key

     Winner – Russia gave 12 points to a winning song / Russia won the contest.
     Second place – Russia gave 12 points to a runner-up song / Russia was runner-up in the contest.
     Third place – Russia gave 12 points to a third place song / Russia came third in the contest.
     Qualified – Russia gave 12 points to a song that was a qualifier / Russia was a qualifier.
     Non-qualified – Russia gave 12 points to a song that was not a qualifier / Russia was not a qualifier.
Record of 12 points
Edn. Given Received
Final Semi Final Semi
#01 Flag of Poland Poland Flag of Denmark Denmark Did not qualify None
#02 Flag of Denmark Denmark Flag of Luxembourg Luxembourg Did not qualify None
#03 Flag of Slovakia Slovakia Flag of Turkey Turkey Flag of Belarus Belarus
Flag of Georgia Georgia
Flag of Latvia Latvia
Flag of Ukraine Ukraine
Flag of Belarus Belarus
Flag of Hungary Hungary
#04 Flag of Belgium Belgium Flag of Belarus Belarus Did not qualify Flag of Belarus Belarus
Flag of Morocco Morocco
Flag of Slovenia Slovenia
#05 Flag of Netherlands Netherlands Flag of Luxembourg Luxembourg Did not qualify Flag of Latvia Latvia
#06 Flag of Azerbaijan Azerbaijan Flag of United Kingdom United Kingdom Flag of Belarus Belarus
Flag of Greece Greece
Flag of Slovenia Slovenia
Flag of Spain Spain
Flag of Belarus Belarus
Flag of Latvia Latvia
Flag of Poland Poland
Flag of Slovenia Slovenia
Flag of Spain Spain
#07 Flag of France France Flag of Estonia Estonia Flag of Macedonia North Macedonia
Flag of Norway Norway
Flag of Italy Italy
#08 Flag of Luxembourg Luxembourg Flag of Montenegro Montenegro Flag of Denmark Denmark
Flag of Luxembourg Luxembourg
Flag of Montenegro Montenegro
Flag of Morocco Morocco
Algeria Algeria
Flag of Finland Finland
Flag of Lithuania Lithuania
Flag of Luxembourg Luxembourg
#09 Flag of Ukraine Ukraine Flag of Lebanon Lebanon Flag of Spain Spain
Flag of Sweden Sweden
Flag of Andorra Andorra
Flag of Spain Spain
Flag of Sweden Sweden
#10 Flag of Turkey Turkey Flag of Turkey Turkey Flag of Belarus Belarus
Flag of Denmark Denmark
Flag of Kazakhstan Kazakhstan
Did not participate
#11 Flag of Lithuania Lithuania Flag of Albania Albania None Flag of Luxembourg Luxembourg
Flag of Ukraine Ukraine
#12 Flag of Finland Finland Flag of Finland Finland None Flag of Belgium Belgium
Flag of Cyprus Cyprus
#13 Flag of Sweden Sweden Flag of Lebanon Lebanon Did not qualify None
#14 Flag of Lebanon Lebanon Flag of Lebanon Lebanon Flag of Germany Germany
Flag of Luxembourg Luxembourg
Flag of Turkey Turkey
Flag of Luxembourg Luxembourg
Flag of Monaco Monaco
Flag of Macedonia North Macedonia
Flag of Poland Poland
Flag of Turkey Turkey
#15 Flag of Turkey Turkey Flag of Turkey Turkey Flag of Estonia Estonia Did not participate
#16 Flag of Turkey Turkey Flag of Estonia Estonia Flag of Ukraine Ukraine Did not participate
#17 Flag of Spain Spain Flag of Poland Poland Did not qualify None
#18 Flag of Moldova Moldova Flag of Azerbaijan Azerbaijan Flag of Liechtenstein Liechtenstein None
#19 Flag of Poland Poland (jury) Flag of Poland Poland (jury) Did not qualify None
Flag of Poland Poland (Televote) Flag of Poland Poland (Televote) Did not qualify None
#20 Flag of Netherlands Netherlands (jury) Did not participate Did not qualify Did not qualify
Flag of Netherlands Netherlands (Televote) Did not participate Did not qualify Did not qualify
#21 Flag of Turkey Turkey (jury) Flag of Turkey Turkey (jury) Did not qualify None
Flag of Turkey Turkey (Televote) Flag of Turkey Turkey (Televote) Did not qualify Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina Bosnia and Herzegovina (Televote)
#22 Flag of Hungary Hungary (jury) Flag of Hungary Hungary (jury) Did not qualify None
Flag of Hungary Hungary (Televote) Flag of Hungary Hungary (Televote) Did not qualify None
#23 Flag of Belarus Belarus (jury) Did not participate Did not qualify Did not qualify
Flag of Czech Republic Czech Republic (Televote) Did not participate Did not qualify Did not qualify
#24 Flag of Serbia Serbia (jury) Flag of Serbia Serbia (jury) Flag of Andorra Andorra (jury)
Flag of Belarus Belarus (jury)
Flag of Croatia Croatia (jury)
Flag of Turkey Turkey (jury)
Flag of Andorra Andorra (jury)
Flag of Croatia Croatia (jury)
Flag of Serbia Serbia (Televote) Flag of Croatia Croatia (Televote) Flag of San Marino San Marino (Televote)
Flag of Spain Spain (Televote)
Flag of Spain Spain (Televote)
#25 Flag of Italy Italy (jury) Flag of Italy Italy (jury) Did not qualify None
Flag of France France (Televote) Flag of France France (Televote) Did not qualify None
#26 Flag of Croatia Croatia (Jury) Did not participate Did not qualify Did not qualify
Flag of Croatia Croatia (Televote) Did not participate Did not qualify Did not qualify
#27 Flag of Netherlands Netherlands (Jury) Flag of Andorra Andorra (Jury) Did not qualify Flag of Portugal Portugal (Jury)
Flag of Netherlands Netherlands (Televote) Flag of Armenia Armenia (Televote) Did not qualify None
#28 Flag of San Marino San Marino (Jury) Flag of San Marino San Marino (Jury) Did not qualify None
Flag of Israel Israel (Televote) Flag of Belarus Belarus (Televote) Did not qualify Flag of Cyprus Cyprus (Televote)
#29 Flag of Ukraine Ukraine (Jury) Flag of Serbia Serbia (Jury) Did not qualify None
Flag of Ukraine Ukraine (Televote) Flag of Ukraine Ukraine (Televote) Did not qualify Flag of Sweden Sweden (Televote)
#30 Flag of Montenegro Montenegro (Jury) Flag of Montenegro Montenegro (Jury) Flag of Belarus Belarus (Jury)
Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina Bosnia and Herzegovina (Jury)
Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina Bosnia and Herzegovina (Jury)
Flag of Finland Finland (Televote) Flag of Monaco Monaco (Televote) None Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina Bosnia and Herzegovina (Televote)
#31 Flag of United Kingdom United Kingdom (Jury) Flag of Ireland Ireland (Jury) Did not qualify None
Flag of Greece Greece (Televote) Flag of Greece Greece (Televote) Did not qualify None

Detailed voting

Russia's voting statistics as of the 31st edition.The tables list the points given or received by Russia in the semi-finals, the finals and a total of both. Votes counted as RoW not included.

Russia has given the most points to... (semi-finals only)

Rank Country Points
1 Flag of Turkey Turkey 121
2 Flag of Serbia Serbia 104
3 Flag of Belarus Belarus 102
4 Flag of Poland Poland 91
5 Flag of Ukraine Ukraine 86

Russia has received the most points from...
(semi-finals only)

Rank Country Points
1 Flag of Belarus Belarus 105
2 Flag of Sweden Sweden 92
3 Flag of Luxembourg Luxembourg 87
4 Flag of Ukraine Ukraine 81
5 Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina Bosnia and Herzegovina 77

Russia has given the most points to...
(finals only)

Rank Country Points
1 Flag of Ukraine Ukraine 192
2 Flag of Turkey Turkey 125
3 Flag of Netherlands Netherlands 107
4 Flag of Italy Italy 83
5 Flag of Sweden Sweden 78

Russia has received the most points from...
(finals only)

Rank Country Points
1 Flag of Belarus Belarus 123
2 Flag of Ukraine Ukraine 79
Flag of Latvia Latvia 79
3 Flag of Sweden Sweden 73
4 Flag of Spain Spain 58
5 Flag of Georgia Georgia 57

Junior North Vision Song Contest

     Winner
     Second place
     Third place
     Last place
     Did not compete or was relegated
Year Artist Language Title Final Points Semi Points
Flag of Finland #03 Lev Akselrod Russian "Zamok Iz Dozhdya" (Замок из дождя) 12 32 No semi-finals
Flag of Romania #04 Elizaveta Puris Russian "Novy Den" (Новый день) 12 55
Flag of Netherlands #05 Did not compete
Flag of Finland #06 Nika Terentyeva Russian "Dazhe bez krylyev" (Даже без крыльев) 04 82 No semi-finals
Flag of Andorra #07 Aleksandra Abrameytseva Russian "Sasha, Sasha" (Саша, Саша) 14 45
Flag of Ukraine #08 Sofya Fisenko Russian "Dusha" (Душа) 07 65
Flag of Albania #09 Dayana Kirillova Russian "Kto zazhigayet zvezdy" (Кто зажигает звезды) 13 32
Flag of Sweden #10 Maria Mirova Russian "Letat" (Летать) 12 76 05 86
Flag of Hungary #11 Katya Adushkina Russian "Beauty Bomb" 01 125 No semi-finals
Flag of Russia #12 Anna Filipchuk Russian "Lyubov'-voyna" (Любовь-война) 07 58

OGAN Second Chance Contest

     Winner
     Second place
     Third place
     Last place
     Did not compete or was relegated
Year Artist Language Title Final Points
Flag of Norway #9 Sergej Lazarev English "Take It Off" 03 103
Flag of Sweden #10 Roma Acorn & Melissa Russian "Spasibo" (Спасибо) 22 30
Did not compete between 11 and 12
Flag of Armenia #13 Bravve English "Sudden Addiction" 12 37
Did not compete between 14 and 15
Flag of United Kingdom #16 Holy Molly & DJ M.E.G. English "Kill Me All Night Long" 24 19
Did not compete in #17
Flag of Denmark #18 Vintage Russian "Gorod, gde sbyvayutsya mechty" 15 39
Did not compete between #19 and #26
Flag of Ukraine #27 Iolite English "Bloodstream" 13 36
Did not compete in #28
Flag of Ireland #29 Zivert Russian "Yeshche khochu" (Еще хочу) 06 57
Does not compete since 30
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.